State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


TZREC

Time Zone- CPANDA recoded
  1) Central (C)
  2) Eastern (E)
  3) Mountain (M)
  4) Pacific (P)
  5) Arizona (Z)
  6) Indiana (I)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central (C) 265 26.4% 26.4% -1.06
Eastern (E) 491 49% 75.4% -.2
Mountain (M) 46 4.6% 80% .67
Pacific (P) 172 17.1% 97.1% 1.53
Arizona (Z) 10 1% 98.1% 2.4
Indiana (I) 19 1.9% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Central (C) 26.0%
46
23.6%
51
28.8%
105
25.3%
59
0.00%
0
26.3%
261
Eastern (E) 46.9%
83
52.8%
114
47.7%
174
48.9%
114
0.00%
0
48.9%
485
Mountain (M) 6.2%
11
3.2%
7
4.7%
17
4.7%
11
0.00%
0
4.6%
46
Pacific (P) 18.6%
33
17.6%
38
16.4%
60
16.7%
39
0.00%
0
17.2%
170
Arizona (Z) 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
2.1%
5
0.00%
0
1.0%
10
Indiana (I) 2.3%
4
1.4%
3
1.9%
7
2.1%
5
0.00%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Central (C) 24.3%
117
28.4%
148
26.4%
265
Eastern (E) 50.6%
244
47.4%
247
49.0%
491
Mountain (M) 4.8%
23
4.4%
23
4.6%
46
Pacific (P) 17.6%
85
16.7%
87
17.1%
172
Arizona (Z) 1.5%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
10
Indiana (I) 1.2%
6
2.5%
13
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Central (C) 24.6%
17
29.1%
74
24.8%
65
25.9%
66
25.3%
40
26.3%
262
Eastern (E) 55.1%
38
50.0%
127
45.8%
120
47.1%
120
53.2%
84
49.0%
489
Mountain (M) 7.2%
5
4.7%
12
5.0%
13
4.3%
11
3.2%
5
4.6%
46
Pacific (P) 10.1%
7
12.2%
31
21.4%
56
20.0%
51
17.1%
27
17.2%
172
Arizona (Z) 1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
1.3%
2
1.0%
10
Indiana (I) 1.4%
1
3.5%
9
2.3%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Central (C) 26.0%
75
25.8%
160
25.9%
235
Eastern (E) 45.5%
131
51.6%
320
49.7%
451
Mountain (M) 6.9%
20
4.0%
25
5.0%
45
Pacific (P) 17.4%
50
16.1%
100
16.5%
150
Arizona (Z) 1.4%
4
1.0%
6
1.1%
10
Indiana (I) 2.8%
8
1.5%
9
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Central (C) 26.9%
223
34.3%
24
19.4%
7
5.9%
1
19.0%
4
26.6%
259
Eastern (E) 49.3%
409
55.7%
39
25.0%
9
58.8%
10
33.3%
7
48.7%
474
Mountain (M) 4.9%
41
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
4.7%
46
Pacific (P) 15.6%
129
10.0%
7
47.2%
17
29.4%
5
38.1%
8
17.1%
166
Arizona (Z) 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Indiana (I) 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Central (C) 21.9%
34
24.5%
53
30.4%
153
25.9%
14
6.9%
2
26.8%
256
Eastern (E) 45.2%
70
52.3%
113
45.9%
231
57.4%
31
58.6%
17
48.3%
462
Mountain (M) 3.9%
6
6.5%
14
5.0%
25
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.8%
46
Pacific (P) 26.5%
41
16.2%
35
14.3%
72
14.8%
8
27.6%
8
17.1%
164
Arizona (Z) 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
1.9%
1
3.4%
1
1.0%
10
Indiana (I) 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share