State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RSTKIDTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Commercials that target children as consumers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 341 34% 34% -.88
Mildly agree 227 22.6% 56.6% -.3
Mildly disagree 214 21.3% 78% .28
Strongly disagree 181 18% 96% .86
Don't know/Refused 40 4% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
46
33.8%
73
35.1%
128
38.2%
89
0.00%
0
33.9%
336
Mildly agree 27.1%
48
24.1%
52
22.2%
81
18.9%
44
0.00%
0
22.7%
225
Mildly disagree 29.4%
52
22.7%
49
18.6%
68
18.5%
43
0.00%
0
21.4%
212
Strongly disagree 15.8%
28
18.1%
39
20.5%
75
15.9%
37
0.00%
0
18.1%
179
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
1.4%
3
3.6%
13
8.6%
20
0.00%
0
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
153
36.1%
188
34.0%
341
Mildly agree 25.5%
123
20.0%
104
22.6%
227
Mildly disagree 20.1%
97
22.5%
117
21.3%
214
Strongly disagree 18.9%
91
17.3%
90
18.0%
181
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
18
4.2%
22
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
23
36.6%
93
33.6%
88
32.5%
83
33.5%
53
34.1%
340
Mildly agree 17.4%
12
18.9%
48
22.1%
58
25.1%
64
27.8%
44
22.6%
226
Mildly disagree 23.2%
16
18.1%
46
21.8%
57
23.5%
60
20.9%
33
21.2%
212
Strongly disagree 20.3%
14
21.7%
55
17.9%
47
15.3%
39
15.8%
25
18.0%
180
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
4.7%
12
4.6%
12
3.5%
9
1.9%
3
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
95
34.5%
214
34.0%
309
Mildly agree 22.2%
64
24.4%
151
23.7%
215
Mildly disagree 20.1%
58
20.8%
129
20.6%
187
Strongly disagree 19.4%
56
17.4%
108
18.1%
164
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
15
2.9%
18
3.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
269
44.3%
31
44.4%
16
29.4%
5
38.1%
8
33.8%
329
Mildly agree 24.2%
201
15.7%
11
11.1%
4
29.4%
5
9.5%
2
22.9%
223
Mildly disagree 22.1%
183
17.1%
12
16.7%
6
5.9%
1
23.8%
5
21.3%
207
Strongly disagree 17.1%
142
20.0%
14
22.2%
8
35.3%
6
28.6%
6
18.1%
176
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
34
2.9%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
37
39.8%
86
35.4%
178
25.9%
14
34.5%
10
34.0%
325
Mildly agree 24.5%
38
18.5%
40
22.3%
112
20.4%
11
31.0%
9
21.9%
210
Mildly disagree 25.2%
39
19.0%
41
22.1%
111
20.4%
11
10.3%
3
21.4%
205
Strongly disagree 25.2%
39
20.8%
45
14.5%
73
27.8%
15
24.1%
7
18.7%
179
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
1.9%
4
5.8%
29
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share