State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FAVOPFIN

Currently, the government imposes fines of up to $32,500 on broadcasters who violate government rules. Do you favor or oppose allowing the government to impose fines of up to $500,000 on broadcasters who violate rules?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor mildly
  3) Oppose mildly
  4) Oppose strongly
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 437 43.6% 43.6% -.75
Favor mildly 196 19.5% 63.1% -.22
Oppose mildly 126 12.6% 75.7% .3
Oppose strongly 194 19.3% 95% .83
Don't know/Refused 50 5% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Favor strongly 35.0%
62
38.4%
83
48.8%
178
46.8%
109
0.00%
0
43.6%
432
Favor mildly 24.9%
44
19.4%
42
20.5%
75
14.6%
34
0.00%
0
19.7%
195
Oppose mildly 12.4%
22
15.7%
34
11.0%
40
12.0%
28
0.00%
0
12.5%
124
Oppose strongly 26.0%
46
22.2%
48
17.3%
63
15.5%
36
0.00%
0
19.5%
193
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
4.2%
9
2.5%
9
11.2%
26
0.00%
0
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 39.6%
191
47.2%
246
43.6%
437
Favor mildly 18.0%
87
20.9%
109
19.5%
196
Oppose mildly 11.6%
56
13.4%
70
12.6%
126
Oppose strongly 26.8%
129
12.5%
65
19.3%
194
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
19
6.0%
31
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Favor strongly 39.1%
27
48.4%
123
48.1%
126
38.4%
98
37.3%
59
43.4%
433
Favor mildly 14.5%
10
20.1%
51
17.9%
47
24.7%
63
15.8%
25
19.6%
196
Oppose mildly 10.1%
7
10.6%
27
14.1%
37
14.9%
38
10.8%
17
12.6%
126
Oppose strongly 26.1%
18
17.3%
44
15.6%
41
17.3%
44
29.1%
46
19.3%
193
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
7
3.5%
9
4.2%
11
4.7%
12
7.0%
11
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Favor strongly 44.1%
127
43.2%
268
43.5%
395
Favor mildly 18.8%
54
20.8%
129
20.2%
183
Oppose mildly 13.5%
39
12.4%
77
12.8%
116
Oppose strongly 18.4%
53
19.7%
122
19.3%
175
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
15
3.9%
24
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 43.5%
361
51.4%
36
38.9%
14
29.4%
5
42.9%
9
43.7%
425
Favor mildly 19.9%
165
11.4%
8
22.2%
8
35.3%
6
4.8%
1
19.3%
188
Oppose mildly 12.9%
107
10.0%
7
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
12.7%
124
Oppose strongly 18.6%
154
21.4%
15
19.4%
7
17.6%
3
38.1%
8
19.2%
187
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
42
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 27.7%
43
46.8%
101
50.1%
252
33.3%
18
27.6%
8
44.1%
422
Favor mildly 23.2%
36
19.4%
42
18.1%
91
18.5%
10
10.3%
3
19.0%
182
Oppose mildly 14.8%
23
10.6%
23
11.9%
60
18.5%
10
13.8%
4
12.5%
120
Oppose strongly 29.0%
45
18.1%
39
16.1%
81
22.2%
12
37.9%
11
19.6%
188
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
8
5.1%
11
3.8%
19
7.4%
4
10.3%
3
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share