State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


DELAYTV

Now, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following: All "live" programming should be put on tape delay to edit out objectionable material before it is broadcast.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 386 38.5% 38.5% -.86
Mildly agree 192 19.1% 57.6% -.28
Mildly disagree 156 15.6% 73.2% .29
Strongly disagree 232 23.1% 96.3% .87
Don't know/Refused 37 3.7% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
55
32.9%
71
42.5%
155
42.9%
100
0.00%
0
38.4%
381
Mildly agree 18.6%
33
22.2%
48
18.9%
69
17.6%
41
0.00%
0
19.3%
191
Mildly disagree 17.5%
31
16.7%
36
14.5%
53
14.6%
34
0.00%
0
15.5%
154
Strongly disagree 31.1%
55
26.4%
57
20.3%
74
18.5%
43
0.00%
0
23.1%
229
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
1.9%
4
3.8%
14
6.4%
15
0.00%
0
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
162
43.0%
224
38.5%
386
Mildly agree 18.9%
91
19.4%
101
19.1%
192
Mildly disagree 15.1%
73
15.9%
83
15.6%
156
Strongly disagree 29.7%
143
17.1%
89
23.1%
232
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
13
4.6%
24
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
29
49.2%
125
42.0%
110
31.4%
80
24.1%
38
38.3%
382
Mildly agree 15.9%
11
18.1%
46
19.1%
50
22.4%
57
17.1%
27
19.1%
191
Mildly disagree 10.1%
7
12.2%
31
14.9%
39
18.0%
46
20.9%
33
15.6%
156
Strongly disagree 26.1%
18
17.7%
45
20.2%
53
23.1%
59
36.1%
57
23.2%
232
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
2.8%
7
3.8%
10
5.1%
13
1.9%
3
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
126
35.2%
218
37.9%
344
Mildly agree 17.7%
51
19.8%
123
19.2%
174
Mildly disagree 14.6%
42
16.9%
105
16.2%
147
Strongly disagree 20.5%
59
25.2%
156
23.7%
215
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
10
2.9%
18
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
305
48.6%
34
55.6%
20
41.2%
7
52.4%
11
38.7%
377
Mildly agree 19.3%
160
20.0%
14
16.7%
6
29.4%
5
9.5%
2
19.2%
187
Mildly disagree 17.2%
143
4.3%
3
8.3%
3
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
15.5%
151
Strongly disagree 22.8%
189
21.4%
15
19.4%
7
23.5%
4
33.3%
7
22.8%
222
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
32
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
33
40.7%
88
44.5%
224
27.8%
15
41.4%
12
38.9%
372
Mildly agree 18.1%
28
19.4%
42
19.9%
100
13.0%
7
13.8%
4
18.9%
181
Mildly disagree 17.4%
27
16.7%
36
14.1%
71
16.7%
9
13.8%
4
15.4%
147
Strongly disagree 39.4%
61
20.8%
45
17.3%
87
37.0%
20
31.0%
9
23.2%
222
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
6
2.3%
5
4.2%
21
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share