State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


ACLIBREC

The government should be allowed to access records of materials borrowed by public library patrons.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 151 15.1% 15.1% -1.38
Mildly agree 176 17.5% 32.6% -.77
Mildly disagree 140 14% 46.6% -.16
Strongly disagree 495 49.4% 95.9% .45
Don't know/Refused 41 4.1% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
27
14.4%
31
15.3%
56
15.5%
36
0.00%
0
15.1%
150
Mildly agree 26.0%
46
20.8%
45
14.5%
53
13.3%
31
0.00%
0
17.7%
175
Mildly disagree 19.8%
35
9.3%
20
12.3%
45
15.5%
36
0.00%
0
13.7%
136
Strongly disagree 37.3%
66
52.3%
113
54.2%
198
48.1%
112
0.00%
0
49.3%
489
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
3.2%
7
3.6%
13
7.7%
18
0.00%
0
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
74
14.8%
77
15.1%
151
Mildly agree 17.8%
86
17.3%
90
17.5%
176
Mildly disagree 13.3%
64
14.6%
76
14.0%
140
Strongly disagree 50.8%
245
48.0%
250
49.4%
495
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
13
5.4%
28
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
8
21.3%
54
17.6%
46
11.8%
30
7.0%
11
14.9%
149
Mildly agree 21.7%
15
18.9%
48
16.0%
42
18.0%
46
15.2%
24
17.5%
175
Mildly disagree 15.9%
11
18.9%
48
14.1%
37
9.4%
24
12.0%
19
13.9%
139
Strongly disagree 43.5%
30
35.4%
90
48.5%
127
58.4%
149
62.0%
98
49.5%
494
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
5
5.5%
14
3.8%
10
2.4%
6
3.8%
6
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
50
14.0%
87
15.1%
137
Mildly agree 16.3%
47
19.0%
118
18.2%
165
Mildly disagree 16.3%
47
12.9%
80
14.0%
127
Strongly disagree 44.1%
127
51.3%
318
49.0%
445
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
17
2.7%
17
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
120
21.4%
15
27.8%
10
5.9%
1
9.5%
2
15.2%
148
Mildly agree 17.4%
144
15.7%
11
25.0%
9
29.4%
5
9.5%
2
17.6%
171
Mildly disagree 13.9%
115
17.1%
12
13.9%
5
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.9%
135
Strongly disagree 49.8%
413
44.3%
31
27.8%
10
41.2%
7
81.0%
17
49.1%
478
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
37
1.4%
1
5.6%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
21
18.1%
39
14.9%
75
11.1%
6
10.3%
3
15.0%
144
Mildly agree 14.8%
23
16.7%
36
18.3%
92
20.4%
11
20.7%
6
17.6%
168
Mildly disagree 11.6%
18
12.0%
26
17.3%
87
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.1%
135
Strongly disagree 58.1%
90
50.9%
110
44.5%
224
55.6%
30
62.1%
18
49.3%
472
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.3%
5
5.0%
25
5.6%
3
6.9%
2
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share