State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


INFRMGAC

Those who use public libraries should be informed when the government requests records of materials that they have borrowed from the library.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 626 62.4% 62.4% -.55
Mildly agree 153 15.3% 77.7% .06
Mildly disagree 70 7% 84.6% .67
Strongly disagree 124 12.4% 97% 1.29
Don't know/Refused 30 3% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.5%
100
66.7%
144
64.4%
235
59.2%
138
0.00%
0
62.3%
617
Mildly agree 22.0%
39
12.5%
27
14.8%
54
13.3%
31
0.00%
0
15.2%
151
Mildly disagree 9.0%
16
7.9%
17
6.0%
22
6.4%
15
0.00%
0
7.1%
70
Strongly disagree 11.3%
20
12.0%
26
12.6%
46
13.3%
31
0.00%
0
12.4%
123
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
8
7.7%
18
0.00%
0
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.1%
285
65.5%
341
62.4%
626
Mildly agree 17.6%
85
13.1%
68
15.3%
153
Mildly disagree 8.1%
39
6.0%
31
7.0%
70
Strongly disagree 13.5%
65
11.3%
59
12.4%
124
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
8
4.2%
22
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.5%
39
55.9%
142
63.7%
167
63.1%
161
72.2%
114
62.4%
623
Mildly agree 18.8%
13
18.9%
48
12.6%
33
15.3%
39
12.0%
19
15.2%
152
Mildly disagree 7.2%
5
8.3%
21
8.0%
21
5.9%
15
5.1%
8
7.0%
70
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
13.0%
33
12.2%
32
13.3%
34
9.5%
15
12.3%
123
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
3.9%
10
3.4%
9
2.4%
6
1.3%
2
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.2%
179
63.5%
394
63.1%
573
Mildly agree 13.9%
40
16.3%
101
15.5%
141
Mildly disagree 6.6%
19
7.3%
45
7.0%
64
Strongly disagree 13.9%
40
11.3%
70
12.1%
110
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
10
1.6%
10
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.9%
513
62.9%
44
66.7%
24
47.1%
8
81.0%
17
62.3%
606
Mildly agree 15.9%
132
8.6%
6
13.9%
5
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
148
Mildly disagree 6.6%
55
8.6%
6
13.9%
5
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
68
Strongly disagree 12.3%
102
17.1%
12
5.6%
2
5.9%
1
19.0%
4
12.4%
121
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
27
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.0%
107
63.4%
137
59.2%
298
66.7%
36
65.5%
19
62.4%
597
Mildly agree 11.6%
18
13.9%
30
17.3%
87
5.6%
3
13.8%
4
14.8%
142
Mildly disagree 5.2%
8
6.0%
13
8.2%
41
7.4%
4
10.3%
3
7.2%
69
Strongly disagree 12.9%
20
14.8%
32
11.1%
56
16.7%
9
10.3%
3
12.5%
120
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
1.9%
4
4.2%
21
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share