State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


GOVPST10

Now, please also tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: Government officials should be allowed to post the 10 Commandments inside government buildings.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 560 55.8% 55.8% -.69
Mildly agree 140 14% 69.8% -.03
Mildly disagree 81 8.1% 77.9% .63
Strongly disagree 205 20.4% 98.3% 1.29
Don't know/Refused 17 1.7% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
83
52.8%
114
56.7%
207
62.7%
146
0.00%
0
55.5%
550
Mildly agree 19.8%
35
18.1%
39
11.8%
43
9.9%
23
0.00%
0
14.1%
140
Mildly disagree 11.3%
20
7.4%
16
8.8%
32
5.6%
13
0.00%
0
8.2%
81
Strongly disagree 20.3%
36
21.3%
46
21.6%
79
18.0%
42
0.00%
0
20.5%
203
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
3.9%
9
0.00%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.0%
246
60.3%
314
55.8%
560
Mildly agree 13.9%
67
14.0%
73
14.0%
140
Mildly disagree 8.7%
42
7.5%
39
8.1%
81
Strongly disagree 24.7%
119
16.5%
86
20.4%
205
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
8
1.7%
9
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.9%
51
62.6%
159
59.9%
157
50.2%
128
38.6%
61
55.7%
556
Mildly agree 7.2%
5
18.5%
47
9.9%
26
16.5%
42
12.7%
20
14.0%
140
Mildly disagree 4.3%
3
5.1%
13
7.3%
19
8.6%
22
14.6%
23
8.0%
80
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
12.6%
32
20.6%
54
22.7%
58
32.9%
52
20.5%
205
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
1.2%
3
2.3%
6
2.0%
5
1.3%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.1%
176
52.9%
328
55.5%
504
Mildly agree 14.2%
41
14.5%
90
14.4%
131
Mildly disagree 4.5%
13
10.2%
63
8.4%
76
Strongly disagree 18.4%
53
21.6%
134
20.6%
187
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
5
0.8%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
461
58.6%
41
63.9%
23
58.8%
10
42.9%
9
55.9%
544
Mildly agree 15.0%
124
8.6%
6
11.1%
4
23.5%
4
4.8%
1
14.3%
139
Mildly disagree 7.7%
64
7.1%
5
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
7.8%
76
Strongly disagree 20.1%
167
21.4%
15
13.9%
5
5.9%
1
47.6%
10
20.3%
198
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
13
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
41
58.3%
126
66.8%
336
42.6%
23
41.4%
12
56.2%
538
Mildly agree 18.1%
28
15.3%
33
13.7%
69
9.3%
5
3.4%
1
14.2%
136
Mildly disagree 12.3%
19
6.5%
14
6.4%
32
9.3%
5
20.7%
6
7.9%
76
Strongly disagree 41.9%
65
19.0%
41
10.7%
54
38.9%
21
34.5%
10
20.0%
191
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share