State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PBSPST10

Now, please also tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: Government officials should be allowed to post the 10 Commandments inside public school buildings.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 497 49.6% 49.6% -.8
Mildly agree 137 13.7% 63.2% -.13
Mildly disagree 111 11.1% 74.3% .54
Strongly disagree 244 24.3% 98.6% 1.21
Don't know/Refused 14 1.4% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
71
47.2%
102
50.1%
183
57.9%
135
0.00%
0
49.5%
491
Mildly agree 15.3%
27
17.1%
37
13.4%
49
9.0%
21
0.00%
0
13.5%
134
Mildly disagree 16.9%
30
11.1%
24
10.1%
37
8.6%
20
0.00%
0
11.2%
111
Strongly disagree 27.7%
49
22.7%
49
25.8%
94
21.0%
49
0.00%
0
24.3%
241
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.5%
2
3.4%
8
0.00%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
226
52.0%
271
49.6%
497
Mildly agree 12.0%
58
15.2%
79
13.7%
137
Mildly disagree 11.4%
55
10.7%
56
11.1%
111
Strongly disagree 28.2%
136
20.7%
108
24.3%
244
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
7
1.3%
7
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.6%
48
53.5%
136
54.6%
143
45.9%
117
31.6%
50
49.5%
494
Mildly agree 7.2%
5
20.1%
51
8.8%
23
14.9%
38
12.0%
19
13.6%
136
Mildly disagree 7.2%
5
8.3%
21
10.7%
28
11.4%
29
17.1%
27
11.0%
110
Strongly disagree 14.5%
10
16.5%
42
24.0%
63
26.7%
68
38.6%
61
24.4%
244
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.2%
159
46.0%
285
48.9%
444
Mildly agree 13.9%
40
13.9%
86
13.9%
126
Mildly disagree 8.7%
25
12.6%
78
11.3%
103
Strongly disagree 21.5%
62
26.5%
164
24.9%
226
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
7
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
407
52.9%
37
61.1%
22
52.9%
9
47.6%
10
49.8%
485
Mildly agree 14.0%
116
8.6%
6
13.9%
5
23.5%
4
4.8%
1
13.6%
132
Mildly disagree 11.0%
91
11.4%
8
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
9.5%
2
11.0%
107
Strongly disagree 24.5%
203
25.7%
18
13.9%
5
11.8%
2
38.1%
8
24.3%
236
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
12
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
31
53.2%
115
60.0%
302
38.9%
21
34.5%
10
50.1%
479
Mildly agree 14.2%
22
15.3%
33
13.7%
69
7.4%
4
10.3%
3
13.7%
131
Mildly disagree 17.4%
27
9.7%
21
10.1%
51
11.1%
6
6.9%
2
11.2%
107
Strongly disagree 46.5%
72
20.4%
44
14.7%
74
42.6%
23
48.3%
14
23.7%
227
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share