State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TNGODLAW

In your opinion, is a display of the Ten Commandments in a public building primarily an acknowledgement of God or primarily a statement about the roots of our laws?
  1) Primarily an acknowledgement of God
  2) Primarily a statement about the root of our laws
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primarily an acknowledgement of God 361 36% 36% -.61
Primarily a statement about the root of our laws 524 52.2% 88.2% -.08
Neither 54 5.4% 93.6% .46
Don't know/Refused 64 6.4% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Primarily an acknowledgement of God 39.5%
70
40.7%
88
34.0%
124
33.0%
77
0.00%
0
36.2%
359
Primarily a statement about the root of our laws 53.1%
94
49.5%
107
54.2%
198
51.1%
119
0.00%
0
52.3%
518
Neither 5.1%
9
3.7%
8
5.2%
19
6.4%
15
0.00%
0
5.1%
51
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
4
6.0%
13
6.6%
24
9.4%
22
0.00%
0
6.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Primarily an acknowledgement of God 34.2%
165
37.6%
196
36.0%
361
Primarily a statement about the root of our laws 52.7%
254
51.8%
270
52.2%
524
Neither 6.0%
29
4.8%
25
5.4%
54
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
34
5.8%
30
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Primarily an acknowledgement of God 36.2%
25
30.7%
78
32.4%
85
38.8%
99
46.2%
73
36.1%
360
Primarily a statement about the root of our laws 50.7%
35
57.5%
146
56.5%
148
48.6%
124
42.4%
67
52.1%
520
Neither 4.3%
3
4.7%
12
6.1%
16
5.5%
14
5.7%
9
5.4%
54
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
6
7.1%
18
5.0%
13
7.1%
18
5.7%
9
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Primarily an acknowledgement of God 31.3%
90
38.4%
238
36.1%
328
Primarily a statement about the root of our laws 54.2%
156
52.1%
323
52.8%
479
Neither 7.3%
21
5.0%
31
5.7%
52
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
21
4.5%
28
5.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Primarily an acknowledgement of God 34.7%
288
54.3%
38
30.6%
11
29.4%
5
57.1%
12
36.4%
354
Primarily a statement about the root of our laws 53.7%
445
31.4%
22
50.0%
18
64.7%
11
42.9%
9
51.9%
505
Neither 5.2%
43
7.1%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
52
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
53
7.1%
5
8.3%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Primarily an acknowledgement of God 34.8%
54
36.1%
78
35.6%
179
42.6%
23
44.8%
13
36.3%
347
Primarily a statement about the root of our laws 51.0%
79
51.4%
111
54.5%
274
46.3%
25
41.4%
12
52.4%
501
Neither 11.6%
18
5.6%
12
3.2%
16
5.6%
3
10.3%
3
5.4%
52
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
4
6.9%
15
6.8%
34
5.6%
3
3.4%
1
6.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share