State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


ALRELINF

As you may know, public schools send home information with students periodically from various community groups. Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following: Schools should be allowed to send home information about youth programs sponsored by religious groups?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 494 49.3% 49.3% -.67
Mildly agree 273 27.2% 76.5% -.01
Mildly disagree 84 8.4% 84.8% .65
Strongly disagree 127 12.7% 97.5% 1.3
Don't know/Refused 25 2.5% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
81
52.8%
114
51.5%
188
46.8%
109
0.00%
0
49.6%
492
Mildly agree 34.5%
61
25.9%
56
24.7%
90
27.5%
64
0.00%
0
27.3%
271
Mildly disagree 10.2%
18
8.3%
18
9.0%
33
5.6%
13
0.00%
0
8.3%
82
Strongly disagree 8.5%
15
10.6%
23
12.1%
44
17.6%
41
0.00%
0
12.4%
123
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
2.3%
5
2.7%
10
2.6%
6
0.00%
0
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
215
53.6%
279
49.3%
494
Mildly agree 30.7%
148
24.0%
125
27.2%
273
Mildly disagree 8.7%
42
8.1%
42
8.4%
84
Strongly disagree 13.3%
64
12.1%
63
12.7%
127
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
13
2.3%
12
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
46
52.8%
134
53.8%
141
44.7%
114
37.3%
59
49.5%
494
Mildly agree 17.4%
12
29.5%
75
27.9%
73
27.8%
71
24.7%
39
27.1%
270
Mildly disagree 4.3%
3
7.9%
20
5.7%
15
10.2%
26
12.0%
19
8.3%
83
Strongly disagree 10.1%
7
7.5%
19
11.1%
29
14.9%
38
21.5%
34
12.7%
127
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.5%
4
2.4%
6
4.4%
7
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.7%
143
50.0%
310
49.9%
453
Mildly agree 28.1%
81
26.8%
166
27.2%
247
Mildly disagree 8.3%
24
8.4%
52
8.4%
76
Strongly disagree 12.8%
37
12.3%
76
12.4%
113
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
3
2.6%
16
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.0%
406
60.0%
42
47.2%
17
35.3%
6
52.4%
11
49.5%
482
Mildly agree 28.1%
233
17.1%
12
33.3%
12
35.3%
6
19.0%
4
27.4%
267
Mildly disagree 8.4%
70
4.3%
3
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
9.5%
2
8.3%
81
Strongly disagree 12.3%
102
11.4%
8
8.3%
3
11.8%
2
19.0%
4
12.2%
119
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
18
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
44
56.9%
123
57.1%
287
33.3%
18
20.7%
6
49.9%
478
Mildly agree 36.1%
56
24.5%
53
26.0%
131
14.8%
8
37.9%
11
27.1%
259
Mildly disagree 12.3%
19
8.3%
18
6.6%
33
11.1%
6
6.9%
2
8.2%
78
Strongly disagree 19.4%
30
8.8%
19
8.3%
42
37.0%
20
31.0%
9
12.5%
120
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
6
1.4%
3
2.0%
10
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share