State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


OFFSONG

Now, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: Musicians should be allowed to sing songs with lyrics that others might find offensive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 307 30.6% 30.6% -.88
Mildly agree 250 24.9% 55.5% -.38
Mildly disagree 141 14.1% 69.6% .12
Strongly disagree 240 23.9% 93.5% .62
Don't know/Refused 65 6.5% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
73
35.2%
76
27.4%
100
23.6%
55
0.00%
0
30.7%
304
Mildly agree 29.9%
53
26.9%
58
26.3%
96
17.6%
41
0.00%
0
25.0%
248
Mildly disagree 10.2%
18
15.3%
33
16.7%
61
11.6%
27
0.00%
0
14.0%
139
Strongly disagree 15.8%
28
18.1%
39
24.4%
89
35.2%
82
0.00%
0
24.0%
238
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
5
4.6%
10
5.2%
19
12.0%
28
0.00%
0
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
167
26.9%
140
30.6%
307
Mildly agree 27.0%
130
23.0%
120
24.9%
250
Mildly disagree 14.1%
68
14.0%
73
14.1%
141
Strongly disagree 19.5%
94
28.0%
146
23.9%
240
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
23
8.1%
42
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
19
31.9%
81
28.6%
75
30.2%
77
34.8%
55
30.8%
307
Mildly agree 15.9%
11
19.7%
50
23.3%
61
31.4%
80
28.5%
45
24.7%
247
Mildly disagree 7.2%
5
15.0%
38
13.4%
35
14.5%
37
15.8%
25
14.0%
140
Strongly disagree 43.5%
30
29.1%
74
24.8%
65
19.2%
49
13.9%
22
24.0%
240
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
4.3%
11
9.9%
26
4.7%
12
7.0%
11
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
85
32.3%
200
31.4%
285
Mildly agree 19.8%
57
28.4%
176
25.7%
233
Mildly disagree 15.3%
44
13.1%
81
13.8%
125
Strongly disagree 29.9%
86
20.6%
128
23.6%
214
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
16
5.6%
35
5.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
247
34.3%
24
22.2%
8
41.2%
7
52.4%
11
30.5%
297
Mildly agree 26.9%
223
12.9%
9
13.9%
5
17.6%
3
14.3%
3
25.0%
243
Mildly disagree 13.8%
114
12.9%
9
16.7%
6
23.5%
4
9.5%
2
13.9%
135
Strongly disagree 22.9%
190
34.3%
24
44.4%
16
11.8%
2
23.8%
5
24.4%
237
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
55
5.7%
4
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
68
28.7%
62
28.0%
141
35.2%
19
34.5%
10
31.3%
300
Mildly agree 27.1%
42
22.7%
49
24.7%
124
22.2%
12
27.6%
8
24.6%
235
Mildly disagree 16.8%
26
17.6%
38
12.5%
63
7.4%
4
13.8%
4
14.1%
135
Strongly disagree 10.3%
16
28.2%
61
26.4%
133
29.6%
16
24.1%
7
24.3%
233
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.8%
6
8.3%
42
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share