State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


OFFRCSP

Now please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: People should be allowed to say things in public that might be offensive to racial groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 213 21.2% 21.2% -1.19
Mildly agree 225 22.4% 43.7% -.58
Mildly disagree 142 14.2% 57.8% .04
Strongly disagree 390 38.9% 96.7% .65
Don't know/Refused 33 3.3% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
41
25.9%
56
20.5%
75
15.9%
37
0.00%
0
21.1%
209
Mildly agree 24.9%
44
30.1%
65
21.6%
79
15.0%
35
0.00%
0
22.5%
223
Mildly disagree 18.1%
32
12.5%
27
11.5%
42
15.9%
37
0.00%
0
13.9%
138
Strongly disagree 33.3%
59
30.6%
66
43.0%
157
45.9%
107
0.00%
0
39.3%
389
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
3.3%
12
7.3%
17
0.00%
0
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
120
17.9%
93
21.2%
213
Mildly agree 24.9%
120
20.2%
105
22.4%
225
Mildly disagree 14.7%
71
13.6%
71
14.2%
142
Strongly disagree 32.4%
156
44.9%
234
38.9%
390
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
15
3.5%
18
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
10
20.1%
51
21.0%
55
20.4%
52
27.2%
43
21.1%
211
Mildly agree 8.7%
6
19.3%
49
22.9%
60
23.9%
61
30.4%
48
22.4%
224
Mildly disagree 13.0%
9
12.6%
32
13.0%
34
16.1%
41
15.8%
25
14.1%
141
Strongly disagree 58.0%
40
46.1%
117
40.5%
106
35.3%
90
22.8%
36
39.0%
389
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
2.0%
5
2.7%
7
4.3%
11
3.8%
6
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
51
22.3%
138
20.8%
189
Mildly agree 16.7%
48
26.5%
164
23.3%
212
Mildly disagree 16.3%
47
13.2%
82
14.2%
129
Strongly disagree 46.5%
134
35.2%
218
38.8%
352
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
8
2.9%
18
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
165
27.1%
19
22.2%
8
17.6%
3
23.8%
5
20.6%
200
Mildly agree 24.0%
199
8.6%
6
13.9%
5
23.5%
4
19.0%
4
22.4%
218
Mildly disagree 14.7%
122
8.6%
6
19.4%
7
23.5%
4
14.3%
3
14.6%
142
Strongly disagree 37.9%
314
51.4%
36
44.4%
16
35.3%
6
42.9%
9
39.2%
381
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
29
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
53
21.8%
47
17.1%
86
20.4%
11
24.1%
7
21.3%
204
Mildly agree 26.5%
41
21.8%
47
21.7%
109
18.5%
10
20.7%
6
22.3%
213
Mildly disagree 14.2%
22
13.9%
30
14.7%
74
9.3%
5
17.2%
5
14.2%
136
Strongly disagree 23.2%
36
39.8%
86
42.9%
216
46.3%
25
37.9%
11
39.1%
374
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.8%
6
3.6%
18
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share