State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


OFFRLSP

Now, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: People should be allowed to say things in public that might be offensive to religious groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 227 22.6% 22.6% -1.12
Mildly agree 246 24.5% 47.2% -.52
Mildly disagree 148 14.8% 61.9% .09
Strongly disagree 347 34.6% 96.5% .69
Don't know/Refused 35 3.5% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
42
28.2%
61
21.4%
78
18.9%
44
0.00%
0
22.7%
225
Mildly agree 26.6%
47
29.6%
64
27.4%
100
14.6%
34
0.00%
0
24.7%
245
Mildly disagree 18.1%
32
13.9%
30
12.3%
45
16.3%
38
0.00%
0
14.6%
145
Strongly disagree 30.5%
54
26.4%
57
35.6%
130
44.2%
103
0.00%
0
34.7%
344
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
1.9%
4
3.3%
12
6.0%
14
0.00%
0
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
130
18.6%
97
22.6%
227
Mildly agree 24.3%
117
24.8%
129
24.5%
246
Mildly disagree 14.9%
72
14.6%
76
14.8%
148
Strongly disagree 29.9%
144
39.0%
203
34.6%
347
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
19
3.1%
16
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
12
19.3%
49
22.9%
60
23.1%
59
28.5%
45
22.5%
225
Mildly agree 7.2%
5
18.1%
46
24.0%
63
29.8%
76
35.4%
56
24.6%
246
Mildly disagree 8.7%
6
16.9%
43
14.9%
39
15.7%
40
12.0%
19
14.7%
147
Strongly disagree 62.3%
43
42.1%
107
34.7%
91
27.8%
71
21.5%
34
34.7%
346
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
3.5%
9
3.4%
9
3.5%
9
2.5%
4
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
57
24.5%
152
23.0%
209
Mildly agree 16.7%
48
29.2%
181
25.2%
229
Mildly disagree 16.0%
46
14.7%
91
15.1%
137
Strongly disagree 45.1%
130
28.9%
179
34.0%
309
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
7
2.7%
17
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
182
22.9%
16
22.2%
8
23.5%
4
19.0%
4
22.0%
214
Mildly agree 26.5%
220
14.3%
10
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
19.0%
4
24.7%
240
Mildly disagree 15.1%
125
8.6%
6
22.2%
8
29.4%
5
14.3%
3
15.1%
147
Strongly disagree 32.8%
272
51.4%
36
44.4%
16
35.3%
6
42.9%
9
34.8%
339
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
30
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
50
23.1%
50
18.9%
95
25.9%
14
24.1%
7
22.6%
216
Mildly agree 33.5%
52
22.2%
48
23.1%
116
20.4%
11
27.6%
8
24.6%
235
Mildly disagree 15.5%
24
13.9%
30
15.3%
77
14.8%
8
13.8%
4
14.9%
143
Strongly disagree 17.4%
27
38.9%
84
38.8%
195
37.0%
20
31.0%
9
35.0%
335
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
1.9%
4
4.0%
20
1.9%
1
3.4%
1
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share