State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SCLDPRAY

Now, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: Teachers and other public school officials should be allowed to lead prayers in public school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 352 35.1% 35.1% -.99
Mildly agree 169 16.8% 51.9% -.36
Mildly disagree 162 16.2% 68.1% .28
Strongly disagree 298 29.7% 97.8% .92
Don't know/Refused 22 2.2% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
52
29.2%
63
37.0%
135
41.2%
96
0.00%
0
34.9%
346
Mildly agree 15.3%
27
21.8%
47
14.8%
54
17.6%
41
0.00%
0
17.1%
169
Mildly disagree 21.5%
38
15.7%
34
16.2%
59
12.9%
30
0.00%
0
16.2%
161
Strongly disagree 32.2%
57
31.5%
68
30.1%
110
25.8%
60
0.00%
0
29.8%
295
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
1.9%
4
1.9%
7
2.6%
6
0.00%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
149
39.0%
203
35.1%
352
Mildly agree 17.8%
86
15.9%
83
16.8%
169
Mildly disagree 17.4%
84
15.0%
78
16.2%
162
Strongly disagree 32.2%
155
27.4%
143
29.7%
298
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
8
2.7%
14
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
35
47.6%
121
33.2%
87
30.2%
77
19.6%
31
35.2%
351
Mildly agree 14.5%
10
16.1%
41
16.4%
43
19.2%
49
15.8%
25
16.8%
168
Mildly disagree 10.1%
7
14.2%
36
21.4%
56
13.7%
35
17.1%
27
16.1%
161
Strongly disagree 20.3%
14
20.1%
51
25.2%
66
36.1%
92
46.8%
74
29.8%
297
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
2.0%
5
3.8%
10
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
119
30.3%
188
33.8%
307
Mildly agree 17.0%
49
16.8%
104
16.9%
153
Mildly disagree 14.9%
43
18.1%
112
17.1%
155
Strongly disagree 25.7%
74
32.9%
204
30.6%
278
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
3
1.9%
12
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
283
52.9%
37
36.1%
13
29.4%
5
23.8%
5
35.3%
343
Mildly agree 17.9%
148
5.7%
4
16.7%
6
17.6%
3
4.8%
1
16.6%
162
Mildly disagree 16.5%
137
11.4%
8
25.0%
9
17.6%
3
4.8%
1
16.2%
158
Strongly disagree 29.7%
246
24.3%
17
19.4%
7
29.4%
5
66.7%
14
29.7%
289
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
15
5.7%
4
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
18
34.3%
74
44.3%
223
33.3%
18
24.1%
7
35.5%
340
Mildly agree 11.6%
18
19.4%
42
19.1%
96
5.6%
3
10.3%
3
16.9%
162
Mildly disagree 18.7%
29
16.2%
35
15.9%
80
11.1%
6
13.8%
4
16.1%
154
Strongly disagree 57.4%
89
27.8%
60
18.5%
93
50.0%
27
48.3%
14
29.6%
283
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
2.3%
5
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share