State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


TVCOURT

Now, please tell me whether you agree or disagree: Broadcasters should be allowed to televise the proceedings of the United States Supreme Court.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 546 54.4% 54.4% -.59
Mildly agree 244 24.3% 78.8% .03
Mildly disagree 93 9.3% 88% .65
Strongly disagree 87 8.7% 96.7% 1.27
Don't know/Refused 33 3.3% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.4%
91
50.5%
109
61.1%
223
50.6%
118
0.00%
0
54.6%
541
Mildly agree 32.8%
58
28.7%
62
18.6%
68
23.2%
54
0.00%
0
24.4%
242
Mildly disagree 5.6%
10
9.7%
21
10.1%
37
9.9%
23
0.00%
0
9.2%
91
Strongly disagree 9.6%
17
8.3%
18
7.4%
27
9.9%
23
0.00%
0
8.6%
85
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
2.8%
6
2.7%
10
6.4%
15
0.00%
0
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.8%
274
52.2%
272
54.4%
546
Mildly agree 22.8%
110
25.7%
134
24.3%
244
Mildly disagree 8.5%
41
10.0%
52
9.3%
93
Strongly disagree 9.3%
45
8.1%
42
8.7%
87
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
12
4.0%
21
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
36
53.1%
135
58.8%
154
51.0%
130
55.7%
88
54.4%
543
Mildly agree 18.8%
13
26.0%
66
24.4%
64
25.9%
66
22.2%
35
24.4%
244
Mildly disagree 7.2%
5
9.1%
23
6.5%
17
9.8%
25
13.9%
22
9.2%
92
Strongly disagree 14.5%
10
8.7%
22
7.6%
20
10.2%
26
5.7%
9
8.7%
87
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
5
3.1%
8
2.7%
7
3.1%
8
2.5%
4
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
138
56.9%
353
54.1%
491
Mildly agree 30.2%
87
22.9%
142
25.2%
229
Mildly disagree 9.0%
26
9.4%
58
9.3%
84
Strongly disagree 8.7%
25
8.5%
53
8.6%
78
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
12
2.3%
14
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.6%
444
58.6%
41
55.6%
20
58.8%
10
66.7%
14
54.4%
529
Mildly agree 25.0%
207
22.9%
16
19.4%
7
35.3%
6
14.3%
3
24.6%
239
Mildly disagree 10.0%
83
4.3%
3
11.1%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
91
Strongly disagree 8.0%
66
12.9%
9
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
8.6%
84
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
29
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.8%
88
55.6%
120
51.3%
258
61.1%
33
69.0%
20
54.2%
519
Mildly agree 26.5%
41
26.9%
58
24.9%
125
18.5%
10
17.2%
5
25.0%
239
Mildly disagree 9.0%
14
5.6%
12
11.3%
57
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
87
Strongly disagree 6.5%
10
9.7%
21
8.9%
45
9.3%
5
10.3%
3
8.8%
84
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
2.3%
5
3.6%
18
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share