State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


TVTRIAL

Now, please tell me whether you agree or disagree: Broadcasters should be allowed to televise the proceedings of any courtroom trial they wish.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 263 26.2% 26.2% -1.1
Mildly agree 172 17.1% 43.4% -.48
Mildly disagree 264 26.3% 69.7% .15
Strongly disagree 273 27.2% 96.9% .78
Don't know/Refused 31 3.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
48
23.1%
50
32.1%
117
20.2%
47
0.00%
0
26.4%
262
Mildly agree 28.2%
50
17.1%
37
14.0%
51
13.7%
32
0.00%
0
17.2%
170
Mildly disagree 27.1%
48
33.3%
72
22.7%
83
24.9%
58
0.00%
0
26.3%
261
Strongly disagree 16.4%
29
25.5%
55
28.2%
103
35.6%
83
0.00%
0
27.2%
270
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
3.0%
11
5.6%
13
0.00%
0
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
139
23.8%
124
26.2%
263
Mildly agree 17.4%
84
16.9%
88
17.1%
172
Mildly disagree 27.4%
132
25.3%
132
26.3%
264
Strongly disagree 24.7%
119
29.6%
154
27.2%
273
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
8
4.4%
23
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
24
28.7%
73
28.6%
75
19.6%
50
25.3%
40
26.3%
262
Mildly agree 17.4%
12
18.5%
47
17.9%
47
18.0%
46
12.0%
19
17.1%
171
Mildly disagree 17.4%
12
23.6%
60
25.6%
67
29.0%
74
31.6%
50
26.4%
263
Strongly disagree 26.1%
18
25.2%
64
24.8%
65
31.0%
79
29.1%
46
27.3%
272
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
3.9%
10
3.1%
8
2.4%
6
1.9%
3
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
66
27.3%
169
25.9%
235
Mildly agree 20.8%
60
17.1%
106
18.3%
166
Mildly disagree 26.7%
77
26.1%
162
26.3%
239
Strongly disagree 26.0%
75
28.1%
174
27.4%
249
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
10
1.5%
9
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
204
40.0%
28
30.6%
11
29.4%
5
42.9%
9
26.4%
257
Mildly agree 17.6%
146
14.3%
10
13.9%
5
23.5%
4
14.3%
3
17.3%
168
Mildly disagree 28.5%
236
10.0%
7
22.2%
8
29.4%
5
19.0%
4
26.7%
260
Strongly disagree 26.3%
218
34.3%
24
33.3%
12
11.8%
2
23.8%
5
26.8%
261
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
25
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
42
32.9%
71
22.7%
114
29.6%
16
34.5%
10
26.4%
253
Mildly agree 25.2%
39
14.4%
31
16.3%
82
14.8%
8
24.1%
7
17.5%
167
Mildly disagree 27.1%
42
23.1%
50
26.6%
134
29.6%
16
24.1%
7
26.0%
249
Strongly disagree 18.7%
29
28.2%
61
30.8%
155
22.2%
12
13.8%
4
27.3%
261
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
3.6%
18
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share