State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


AGE1

Age (recode)
  1) 18-30 years old
  2) 31-44 years old
  3) 45-61 years old
  4) 62+ years old
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 years old 177 17.6% 17.6% -1.41
31-44 years old 216 21.5% 39.2% -.6
45-61 years old 365 36.4% 75.6% .21
62+ years old 233 23.2% 98.8% 1.03
Don't know/Refused 12 1.2% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
18-30 years old 100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
177
31-44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.8%
216
45-61 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
365
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.8%
365
62+ years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
233
0.00%
0
23.5%
233
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 years old 18.9%
91
16.5%
86
17.6%
177
31-44 years old 24.7%
119
18.6%
97
21.5%
216
45-61 years old 36.1%
174
36.7%
191
36.4%
365
62+ years old 19.3%
93
26.9%
140
23.2%
233
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
18-30 years old 24.6%
17
22.4%
57
17.9%
47
15.7%
40
9.5%
15
17.6%
176
31-44 years old 15.9%
11
16.9%
43
21.0%
55
25.1%
64
26.6%
42
21.5%
215
45-61 years old 23.2%
16
35.0%
89
35.5%
93
39.2%
100
42.4%
67
36.6%
365
62+ years old 36.2%
25
24.4%
62
24.8%
65
19.2%
49
20.3%
32
23.3%
233
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
18-30 years old 18.4%
53
17.7%
110
18.0%
163
31-44 years old 15.6%
45
26.3%
163
22.9%
208
45-61 years old 31.9%
92
39.4%
244
37.0%
336
62+ years old 33.3%
96
16.3%
101
21.7%
197
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
18-30 years old 16.8%
139
14.3%
10
30.6%
11
35.3%
6
23.8%
5
17.6%
171
31-44 years old 21.2%
176
22.9%
16
22.2%
8
35.3%
6
19.0%
4
21.6%
210
45-61 years old 36.6%
303
42.9%
30
33.3%
12
23.5%
4
42.9%
9
36.8%
358
62+ years old 24.5%
203
18.6%
13
13.9%
5
5.9%
1
14.3%
3
23.1%
225
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
18-30 years old 25.8%
40
16.7%
36
17.9%
90
5.6%
3
10.3%
3
18.0%
172
31-44 years old 28.4%
44
23.6%
51
18.5%
93
14.8%
8
27.6%
8
21.3%
204
45-61 years old 32.9%
51
35.6%
77
36.6%
184
44.4%
24
48.3%
14
36.6%
350
62+ years old 12.9%
20
22.7%
49
26.6%
134
35.2%
19
10.3%
3
23.5%
225
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share