State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


EDUC

What was the last grade of school you completed? Grade school or less, some high school, high school, some college, college grad, post graduate.
  1) Grade school or less
  2) Some high school
  3) High school grad
  4) Trade school (vol.)
  5) Some college
  6) College graduate
  7) Post-graduate
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grade school or less 10 1% 1% -2.35
Some high school 59 5.9% 6.9% -1.74
High school grad 254 25.3% 32.2% -1.13
Trade school (vol.) 22 2.2% 34.4% -.52
Some college 240 23.9% 58.3% .1
College graduate 255 25.4% 83.7% .71
Post-graduate 158 15.8% 99.5% 1.32
Don't know/Refused 5 .5% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Grade school or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
3.4%
8
0.00%
0
1.0%
10
Some high school 9.6%
17
4.6%
10
4.1%
15
7.3%
17
0.00%
0
6.0%
59
High school grad 32.2%
57
19.9%
43
24.4%
89
26.6%
62
0.00%
0
25.3%
251
Trade school (vol.) 1.7%
3
2.8%
6
1.9%
7
2.6%
6
0.00%
0
2.2%
22
Some college 24.9%
44
22.7%
49
23.6%
86
25.3%
59
0.00%
0
24.0%
238
College graduate 22.6%
40
29.6%
64
27.4%
100
21.0%
49
0.00%
0
25.5%
253
Post-graduate 8.5%
15
19.4%
42
18.4%
67
13.7%
32
0.00%
0
15.7%
156
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade school or less 0.4%
2
1.5%
8
1.0%
10
Some high school 6.6%
32
5.2%
27
5.9%
59
High school grad 24.9%
120
25.7%
134
25.3%
254
Trade school (vol.) 2.1%
10
2.3%
12
2.2%
22
Some college 21.6%
104
26.1%
136
23.9%
240
College graduate 26.3%
127
24.6%
128
25.4%
255
Post-graduate 17.4%
84
14.2%
74
15.8%
158
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Grade school or less 14.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Some high school 85.5%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
59
High school grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
254
Trade school (vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.6%
240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
240
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
255
0.0%
0
25.6%
255
Post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
158
15.8%
158
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Grade school or less 2.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.9%
8
Some high school 11.8%
34
3.1%
19
5.8%
53
High school grad 39.9%
115
18.1%
112
25.0%
227
Trade school (vol.) 4.2%
12
1.5%
9
2.3%
21
Some college 20.1%
58
25.5%
158
23.8%
216
College graduate 14.9%
43
31.1%
193
26.0%
236
Post-graduate 6.6%
19
20.5%
127
16.1%
146
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Grade school or less 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Some high school 4.3%
36
12.9%
9
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
5.8%
56
High school grad 25.0%
207
35.7%
25
25.0%
9
17.6%
3
19.0%
4
25.5%
248
Trade school (vol.) 2.2%
18
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Some college 24.5%
203
22.9%
16
27.8%
10
17.6%
3
19.0%
4
24.3%
236
College graduate 26.1%
216
14.3%
10
16.7%
6
52.9%
9
23.8%
5
25.3%
246
Post-graduate 16.6%
138
12.9%
9
5.6%
2
11.8%
2
19.0%
4
15.9%
155
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Grade school or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Some high school 4.5%
7
9.3%
20
5.2%
26
3.7%
2
6.9%
2
6.0%
57
High school grad 27.7%
43
24.5%
53
25.6%
129
24.1%
13
24.1%
7
25.6%
245
Trade school (vol.) 2.6%
4
2.8%
6
2.0%
10
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
Some college 20.0%
31
22.2%
48
27.6%
139
14.8%
8
20.7%
6
24.2%
232
College graduate 27.7%
43
25.9%
56
24.9%
125
20.4%
11
31.0%
9
25.5%
244
Post-graduate 17.4%
27
14.4%
31
13.7%
69
27.8%
15
17.2%
5
15.4%
147
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share