State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RACE

Are you White, Black, Hispanic, Asian, or something else?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Bi-racial (vol.)
  6) Other
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 829 82.7% 82.7% -.34
Black 70 7% 89.6% .31
Hispanic 36 3.6% 93.2% .95
Asian 17 1.7% 94.9% 1.6
Bi-racial (vol.) 14 1.4% 96.3% 2.24
Other 7 .7% 97% 2.89
Don't know/Refused 30 3% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
White 78.5%
139
81.5%
176
83.0%
303
87.1%
203
0.00%
0
82.8%
821
Black 5.6%
10
7.4%
16
8.2%
30
5.6%
13
0.00%
0
7.0%
69
Hispanic 6.2%
11
3.7%
8
3.3%
12
2.1%
5
0.00%
0
3.6%
36
Asian 3.4%
6
2.8%
6
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
17
Bi-racial (vol.) 2.3%
4
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.4%
14
Other 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
2.8%
6
1.9%
7
3.4%
8
0.00%
0
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.3%
392
83.9%
437
82.7%
829
Black 7.1%
34
6.9%
36
7.0%
70
Hispanic 3.5%
17
3.6%
19
3.6%
36
Asian 1.9%
9
1.5%
8
1.7%
17
Bi-racial (vol.) 1.5%
7
1.3%
7
1.4%
14
Other 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
18
2.3%
12
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
White 65.2%
45
81.5%
207
84.4%
221
84.7%
216
87.3%
138
82.9%
827
Black 13.0%
9
9.8%
25
6.5%
17
3.9%
10
5.7%
9
7.0%
70
Hispanic 11.6%
8
3.5%
9
4.2%
11
2.4%
6
1.3%
2
3.6%
36
Asian 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.1%
3
3.5%
9
1.3%
2
1.7%
17
Bi-racial (vol.) 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
2.5%
4
1.4%
14
Other 1.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
2.4%
6
2.3%
6
3.5%
9
1.9%
3
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
White 80.9%
233
84.5%
524
83.4%
757
Black 9.7%
28
5.6%
35
6.9%
63
Hispanic 4.5%
13
3.5%
22
3.9%
35
Asian 1.4%
4
2.1%
13
1.9%
17
Bi-racial (vol.) 1.4%
4
1.3%
8
1.3%
12
Other 1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
3
2.4%
15
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
829
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.2%
829
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
70
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
36
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Bi-racial (vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
14
1.4%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
White 80.0%
124
83.8%
181
85.5%
430
83.3%
45
58.6%
17
83.3%
797
Black 7.1%
11
4.2%
9
8.5%
43
9.3%
5
3.4%
1
7.2%
69
Hispanic 5.2%
8
6.5%
14
2.2%
11
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
36
Asian 2.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
1.8%
17
Bi-racial (vol.) 1.9%
3
2.3%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.5%
14
Other 1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
2.3%
5
1.8%
9
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share