State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


YRINCOM1

For classification purposes only, is the total yearly income of all the members of your family now living at home $40,000 or more, or would it be less than $40,000?
  1) Less than $40,000
  2) $40,000 or more
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $40,000 288 28.7% 28.7% -.63
$40,000 or more 620 61.8% 90.5% -.17
Don't know/Refused 95 9.5% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Less than $40,000 29.9%
53
20.8%
45
25.2%
92
41.2%
96
0.00%
0
28.9%
286
$40,000 or more 62.1%
110
75.5%
163
66.8%
244
43.3%
101
0.00%
0
62.4%
618
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
14
3.7%
8
7.9%
29
15.5%
36
0.00%
0
8.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $40,000 21.2%
102
35.7%
186
28.7%
288
$40,000 or more 69.7%
336
54.5%
284
61.8%
620
Don't know/Refused 9.1%
44
9.8%
51
9.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than $40,000 59.4%
41
45.3%
115
26.7%
70
16.9%
43
12.0%
19
28.9%
288
$40,000 or more 29.0%
20
44.1%
112
63.7%
167
75.7%
193
80.4%
127
62.0%
619
Don't know/Refused 11.6%
8
10.6%
27
9.5%
25
7.5%
19
7.6%
12
9.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $40,000 100.0%
288
0.0%
0
31.7%
288
$40,000 or more 0.0%
0
100.0%
620
68.3%
620
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Less than $40,000 28.1%
233
40.0%
28
36.1%
13
23.5%
4
33.3%
7
29.3%
285
$40,000 or more 63.2%
524
50.0%
35
61.1%
22
76.5%
13
52.4%
11
62.2%
605
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
72
10.0%
7
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
8.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Less than $40,000 33.5%
52
31.9%
69
27.4%
138
33.3%
18
20.7%
6
29.6%
283
$40,000 or more 62.6%
97
58.3%
126
63.0%
317
61.1%
33
75.9%
22
62.2%
595
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
6
9.7%
21
9.5%
48
5.6%
3
3.4%
1
8.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share