State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


YRINCOM2

[For total yearly income of all the members of your family now living at home is less than $40,000], and is thatů
  1) Under $10,000
  2) $10 K to less than $20 K
  3) $20 K to less than $30 K
  4) $30 K to less than $40K
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $10,000 37 12.8% 12.8% -1.19
$10 K to less than $20 K 70 24.3% 37.2% -.63
$20 K to less than $30 K 85 29.5% 66.7% -.08
$30 K to less than $40K 78 27.1% 93.8% .47
Don't know/Refused 18 6.3% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Under $10,000 5.7%
3
6.7%
3
14.1%
13
17.7%
17
0.00%
0
12.6%
36
$10 K to less than $20 K 32.1%
17
20.0%
9
29.3%
27
17.7%
17
0.00%
0
24.5%
70
$20 K to less than $30 K 39.6%
21
31.1%
14
23.9%
22
28.1%
27
0.00%
0
29.4%
84
$30 K to less than $40K 18.9%
10
37.8%
17
26.1%
24
28.1%
27
0.00%
0
27.3%
78
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
2
4.4%
2
6.5%
6
8.3%
8
0.00%
0
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
45
100.0%
92
100.0%
96
100.0%
0

286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $10,000 7.8%
8
15.6%
29
12.8%
37
$10 K to less than $20 K 27.5%
28
22.6%
42
24.3%
70
$20 K to less than $30 K 30.4%
31
29.0%
54
29.5%
85
$30 K to less than $40K 27.5%
28
26.9%
50
27.1%
78
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
7
5.9%
11
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186

288


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Under $10,000 29.3%
12
7.8%
9
14.3%
10
7.0%
3
15.8%
3
12.8%
37
$10 K to less than $20 K 39.0%
16
24.3%
28
20.0%
14
16.3%
7
26.3%
5
24.3%
70
$20 K to less than $30 K 17.1%
7
38.3%
44
21.4%
15
34.9%
15
21.1%
4
29.5%
85
$30 K to less than $40K 7.3%
3
25.2%
29
37.1%
26
32.6%
14
31.6%
6
27.1%
78
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
3
4.3%
5
7.1%
5
9.3%
4
5.3%
1
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
115
100.0%
70
100.0%
43
100.0%
19

288


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Under $10,000 12.8%
37
0.00%
0
12.8%
37
$10 K to less than $20 K 24.3%
70
0.00%
0
24.3%
70
$20 K to less than $30 K 29.5%
85
0.00%
0
29.5%
85
$30 K to less than $40K 27.1%
78
0.00%
0
27.1%
78
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
18
0.00%
0
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
0

288


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Under $10,000 11.6%
27
21.4%
6
7.7%
1
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
13.0%
37
$10 K to less than $20 K 21.9%
51
28.6%
8
53.8%
7
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
24.6%
70
$20 K to less than $30 K 29.6%
69
39.3%
11
15.4%
2
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
29.5%
84
$30 K to less than $40K 30.0%
70
7.1%
2
23.1%
3
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
27.0%
77
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
16
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

285


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Under $10,000 19.2%
10
13.0%
9
9.4%
13
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
13.1%
37
$10 K to less than $20 K 23.1%
12
30.4%
21
23.2%
32
22.2%
4
16.7%
1
24.7%
70
$20 K to less than $30 K 30.8%
16
29.0%
20
29.0%
40
22.2%
4
33.3%
2
29.0%
82
$30 K to less than $40K 23.1%
12
24.6%
17
29.0%
40
22.2%
4
50.0%
3
26.9%
76
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
2
2.9%
2
9.4%
13
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
138
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

283

Bookmark and Share