State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


YRINCOM3

[For total yearly income of all the members of your family now living at home is more than $40,000], and is thatů
  1) $40 K to less than $50 K
  2) $50 K to less than $75 K
  3) $75 K to less than $100 K
  4) $100 K or more
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40 K to less than $50 K 117 18.9% 18.9% -1
$50 K to less than $75 K 185 29.8% 48.7% -.52
$75 K to less than $100 K 112 18.1% 66.8% -.04
$100 K or more 154 24.8% 91.6% .44
Don't know/Refused 52 8.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
$40 K to less than $50 K 25.5%
28
12.9%
21
17.2%
42
24.8%
25
0.00%
0
18.8%
116
$50 K to less than $75 K 35.5%
39
30.7%
50
28.7%
70
25.7%
26
0.00%
0
29.9%
185
$75 K to less than $100 K 16.4%
18
19.6%
32
19.3%
47
14.9%
15
0.00%
0
18.1%
112
$100 K or more 14.5%
16
28.8%
47
26.2%
64
26.7%
27
0.00%
0
24.9%
154
Don't know/Refused 8.2%
9
8.0%
13
8.6%
21
7.9%
8
0.00%
0
8.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
163
100.0%
244
100.0%
101
100.0%
0

618


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$40 K to less than $50 K 18.5%
62
19.4%
55
18.9%
117
$50 K to less than $75 K 26.5%
89
33.8%
96
29.8%
185
$75 K to less than $100 K 19.0%
64
16.9%
48
18.1%
112
$100 K or more 26.8%
90
22.5%
64
24.8%
154
Don't know/Refused 9.2%
31
7.4%
21
8.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
284

620


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
$40 K to less than $50 K 20.0%
4
31.3%
35
22.8%
38
15.5%
30
7.9%
10
18.9%
117
$50 K to less than $75 K 20.0%
4
33.9%
38
34.1%
57
29.5%
57
22.8%
29
29.9%
185
$75 K to less than $100 K 35.0%
7
10.7%
12
21.0%
35
16.6%
32
20.5%
26
18.1%
112
$100 K or more 25.0%
5
17.9%
20
15.6%
26
28.0%
54
38.6%
49
24.9%
154
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
6.6%
11
10.4%
20
10.2%
13
8.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
112
100.0%
167
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

619


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
$40 K to less than $50 K 0.00%
0
18.9%
117
18.9%
117
$50 K to less than $75 K 0.00%
0
29.8%
185
29.8%
185
$75 K to less than $100 K 0.00%
0
18.1%
112
18.1%
112
$100 K or more 0.00%
0
24.8%
154
24.8%
154
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
8.4%
52
8.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
620

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
$40 K to less than $50 K 18.3%
96
22.9%
8
22.7%
5
23.1%
3
18.2%
2
18.8%
114
$50 K to less than $75 K 30.2%
158
40.0%
14
27.3%
6
23.1%
3
18.2%
2
30.2%
183
$75 K to less than $100 K 17.2%
90
20.0%
7
22.7%
5
30.8%
4
36.4%
4
18.2%
110
$100 K or more 25.6%
134
14.3%
5
22.7%
5
23.1%
3
18.2%
2
24.6%
149
Don't know/Refused 8.8%
46
2.9%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
35
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
$40 K to less than $50 K 19.6%
19
13.5%
17
20.8%
66
12.1%
4
45.5%
10
19.5%
116
$50 K to less than $75 K 37.1%
36
30.2%
38
29.7%
94
27.3%
9
13.6%
3
30.3%
180
$75 K to less than $100 K 9.3%
9
24.6%
31
18.0%
57
12.1%
4
27.3%
6
18.0%
107
$100 K or more 30.9%
30
23.0%
29
25.2%
80
33.3%
11
4.5%
1
25.4%
151
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
3
8.7%
11
6.3%
20
15.2%
5
9.1%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
126
100.0%
317
100.0%
33
100.0%
22

595

Bookmark and Share