State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RELIG

Are you Catholic, Protestant, Jewish, or some other religion?
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Jewish
  4) Other (specify)
  5) No Religious Affiliation (vol.)
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 216 21.5% 21.5% -.89
Protestant 503 50.1% 71.7% -.36
Jewish 54 5.4% 77.1% .17
Other (specify) 29 2.9% 80% .7
No Religious Affiliation (vol.) 155 15.5% 95.4% 1.23
Don't know/Refused 46 4.6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Catholic 20.3%
36
23.6%
51
21.1%
77
21.0%
49
0.00%
0
21.5%
213
Protestant 50.8%
90
43.1%
93
50.4%
184
57.5%
134
0.00%
0
50.6%
501
Jewish 1.7%
3
3.7%
8
6.6%
24
8.2%
19
0.00%
0
5.4%
54
Other (specify) 1.7%
3
3.7%
8
3.8%
14
1.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.8%
28
No Religious Affiliation (vol.) 22.6%
40
20.4%
44
14.0%
51
8.6%
20
0.00%
0
15.6%
155
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
5
5.6%
12
4.1%
15
3.4%
8
0.00%
0
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 20.7%
100
22.3%
116
21.5%
216
Protestant 46.9%
226
53.2%
277
50.1%
503
Jewish 4.6%
22
6.1%
32
5.4%
54
Other (specify) 3.1%
15
2.7%
14
2.9%
29
No Religious Affiliation (vol.) 19.1%
92
12.1%
63
15.5%
155
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
27
3.6%
19
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Catholic 30.4%
21
20.9%
53
20.6%
54
22.0%
56
19.6%
31
21.5%
215
Protestant 44.9%
31
50.8%
129
56.9%
149
49.0%
125
43.7%
69
50.4%
503
Jewish 8.7%
6
5.1%
13
3.4%
9
4.3%
11
9.5%
15
5.4%
54
Other (specify) 2.9%
2
2.8%
7
2.3%
6
3.5%
9
3.2%
5
2.9%
29
No Religious Affiliation (vol.) 10.1%
7
16.9%
43
13.4%
35
16.9%
43
17.1%
27
15.5%
155
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
2
3.5%
9
3.4%
9
4.3%
11
7.0%
11
4.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Catholic 24.0%
69
20.3%
126
21.5%
195
Protestant 47.9%
138
51.1%
317
50.1%
455
Jewish 6.3%
18
5.3%
33
5.6%
51
Other (specify) 2.1%
6
3.5%
22
3.1%
28
No Religious Affiliation (vol.) 18.1%
52
15.6%
97
16.4%
149
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
5
4.0%
25
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Catholic 21.8%
181
12.9%
9
38.9%
14
5.9%
1
28.6%
6
21.7%
211
Protestant 51.9%
430
61.4%
43
30.6%
11
29.4%
5
23.8%
5
50.8%
494
Jewish 5.4%
45
7.1%
5
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
53
Other (specify) 2.1%
17
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
19.0%
4
3.0%
29
No Religious Affiliation (vol.) 15.0%
124
15.7%
11
22.2%
8
23.5%
4
28.6%
6
15.7%
153
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
32
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
216
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
503
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.6%
503
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
5.6%
54
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
3.0%
29
No Religious Affiliation (vol.) 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
155
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share