State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FUNDEVAN

Would you describe yourself as either a Fundamentalist or Evangelical Christian, or would you not describe yourself that way?
  1) Fundamentalist/Evangelical
  2) Neither
  3) Not sure (vol.)
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 226 22.5% 22.5% -.75
Neither 701 69.9% 92.4% -.05
Not sure (vol.) 39 3.9% 96.3% .65
Don't know/Refused 37 3.7% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 21.5%
38
16.2%
35
26.0%
95
24.9%
58
0.00%
0
22.8%
226
Neither 71.8%
127
75.9%
164
69.3%
253
63.9%
149
0.00%
0
69.9%
693
Not sure (vol.) 3.4%
6
4.2%
9
1.9%
7
7.3%
17
0.00%
0
3.9%
39
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
3.7%
8
2.7%
10
3.9%
9
0.00%
0
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 22.8%
110
22.3%
116
22.5%
226
Neither 71.6%
345
68.3%
356
69.9%
701
Not sure (vol.) 2.3%
11
5.4%
28
3.9%
39
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
16
4.0%
21
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 26.1%
18
26.0%
66
27.1%
71
19.6%
50
12.7%
20
22.5%
225
Neither 62.3%
43
63.8%
162
66.8%
175
73.7%
188
84.2%
133
70.2%
701
Not sure (vol.) 7.2%
5
6.3%
16
3.8%
10
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
3.9%
39
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
3.9%
10
2.3%
6
4.7%
12
1.3%
2
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 25.3%
73
22.1%
137
23.1%
210
Neither 64.6%
186
73.1%
453
70.4%
639
Not sure (vol.) 6.6%
19
2.4%
15
3.7%
34
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
10
2.4%
15
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 22.8%
189
24.3%
17
33.3%
12
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
22.7%
221
Neither 70.4%
584
64.3%
45
66.7%
24
88.2%
15
85.7%
18
70.5%
686
Not sure (vol.) 3.7%
31
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.9%
38
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
25
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist/Evangelical 6.5%
10
16.2%
35
32.0%
161
22.2%
12
6.9%
2
23.0%
220
Neither 90.3%
140
77.8%
168
60.8%
306
70.4%
38
89.7%
26
70.8%
678
Not sure (vol.) 1.9%
3
3.7%
8
4.8%
24
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
4.0%
38
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
2.3%
5
2.4%
12
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share