State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


POLPAR

In politics TODAY, are you a Democrat, a Republican, an Independent or what?
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) No preference (vol.)
  5) Other (vol.)
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 327 32.6% 32.6% -.85
Republican 296 29.5% 62.1% -.23
Independent 260 25.9% 88% .4
No preference (vol.) 68 6.8% 94.8% 1.02
Other (vol.) 17 1.7% 96.5% 1.64
Don't know/Refused 35 3.5% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Democrat 35.0%
62
28.7%
62
33.4%
122
34.3%
80
0.00%
0
32.9%
326
Republican 26.6%
47
30.6%
66
29.6%
108
31.3%
73
0.00%
0
29.7%
294
Independent 25.4%
45
25.5%
55
26.6%
97
25.3%
59
0.00%
0
25.8%
256
No preference (vol.) 6.8%
12
10.2%
22
6.6%
24
4.3%
10
0.00%
0
6.9%
68
Other (vol.) 2.8%
5
2.3%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
3
0.00%
0
1.7%
17
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
2.8%
6
2.7%
10
3.4%
8
0.00%
0
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 30.3%
146
34.7%
181
32.6%
327
Republican 30.1%
145
29.0%
151
29.5%
296
Independent 26.3%
127
25.5%
133
25.9%
260
No preference (vol.) 6.6%
32
6.9%
36
6.8%
68
Other (vol.) 2.7%
13
0.8%
4
1.7%
17
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
19
3.1%
16
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Democrat 43.5%
30
33.5%
85
32.8%
86
30.2%
77
31.0%
49
32.8%
327
Republican 17.4%
12
30.7%
78
32.4%
85
29.8%
76
27.8%
44
29.6%
295
Independent 24.6%
17
23.2%
59
24.4%
64
29.4%
75
28.5%
45
26.1%
260
No preference (vol.) 10.1%
7
6.7%
17
7.3%
19
5.1%
13
7.6%
12
6.8%
68
Other (vol.) 1.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
2.5%
4
1.7%
17
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
2
4.7%
12
1.9%
5
3.1%
8
2.5%
4
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 38.5%
111
31.1%
193
33.5%
304
Republican 25.0%
72
32.1%
199
29.8%
271
Independent 25.3%
73
25.8%
160
25.7%
233
No preference (vol.) 8.7%
25
6.1%
38
6.9%
63
Other (vol.) 0.7%
2
2.4%
15
1.9%
17
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
5
2.4%
15
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Democrat 29.3%
243
65.7%
46
52.8%
19
23.5%
4
33.3%
7
32.8%
319
Republican 32.8%
272
7.1%
5
16.7%
6
29.4%
5
14.3%
3
29.9%
291
Independent 27.3%
226
14.3%
10
16.7%
6
35.3%
6
19.0%
4
25.9%
252
No preference (vol.) 6.0%
50
11.4%
8
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
9.5%
2
6.8%
66
Other (vol.) 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
1.7%
17
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
24
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrat 35.5%
55
35.2%
76
29.0%
146
55.6%
30
31.0%
9
33.0%
316
Republican 12.3%
19
27.3%
59
39.0%
196
20.4%
11
24.1%
7
30.5%
292
Independent 34.2%
53
27.3%
59
23.1%
116
20.4%
11
27.6%
8
25.8%
247
No preference (vol.) 11.0%
17
6.5%
14
5.4%
27
3.7%
2
17.2%
5
6.8%
65
Other (vol.) 4.5%
7
1.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
4
1.9%
4
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share