State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


KIDS18

Do you have any children under the age of 18?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 30.5% 30.5% -.83
No 684 68.2% 98.7% .23
Don't know/Refused 13 1.3% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
54
65.3%
141
28.5%
104
3.0%
7
0.00%
0
30.9%
306
No 67.2%
119
33.8%
73
70.7%
258
96.6%
225
0.00%
0
68.1%
675
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
153
29.4%
153
30.5%
306
No 66.4%
320
69.9%
364
68.2%
684
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
9
0.8%
4
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
20
31.5%
80
30.9%
81
32.9%
84
25.9%
41
30.7%
306
No 71.0%
49
66.5%
169
69.1%
181
65.9%
168
74.1%
117
68.5%
684
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
72
35.8%
222
32.4%
294
No 75.0%
216
63.7%
395
67.3%
611
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
240
38.6%
27
38.9%
14
52.9%
9
52.4%
11
30.9%
301
No 70.1%
581
60.0%
42
61.1%
22
47.1%
8
47.6%
10
68.1%
663
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
53
34.7%
75
27.8%
140
27.8%
15
48.3%
14
31.0%
297
No 65.8%
102
64.4%
139
71.8%
361
72.2%
39
51.7%
15
68.5%
656
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share