State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


KIDS12

Do you have any children under the age of 12? Added text: Follow-up if "yes" for question 52A:[Do you have any children under the age of 18?]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 212 69.3% 69.3% -.46
No 92 30.1% 99.3% .84
Don't know/Refused 2 .7% 100% 9.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
53
77.3%
109
46.2%
48
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
69.3%
212
No 1.9%
1
21.3%
30
53.8%
56
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
30.1%
92
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
141
100.0%
104
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
105
69.9%
107
69.3%
212
No 30.7%
47
29.4%
45
30.1%
92
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
153

306


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
13
63.8%
51
60.5%
49
83.3%
70
70.7%
29
69.3%
212
No 35.0%
7
36.3%
29
38.3%
31
16.7%
14
26.8%
11
30.1%
92
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
80
100.0%
81
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

306


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
55
68.5%
152
70.4%
207
No 23.6%
17
30.6%
68
28.9%
85
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
222

294


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
168
59.3%
16
78.6%
11
77.8%
7
63.6%
7
69.4%
209
No 29.2%
70
40.7%
11
21.4%
3
22.2%
2
36.4%
4
29.9%
90
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
27
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
11

301


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
41
76.0%
57
67.1%
94
53.3%
8
57.1%
8
70.0%
208
No 22.6%
12
24.0%
18
31.4%
44
46.7%
7
42.9%
6
29.3%
87
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

297

Bookmark and Share