State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


KIDS6

Do you have any children under the age of 6? Added text: Follow-up if "yes" for the question 52B:[Do you have any children under the age of 12?]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 59.9% 59.9% -.61
No 84 39.6% 99.5% .79
Don't know/Refused 1 .5% 100% 10.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
46
60.6%
66
27.1%
13
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
59.9%
127
No 13.2%
7
38.5%
42
72.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.6%
84
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
109
100.0%
48
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

212


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
65
57.9%
62
59.9%
127
No 37.1%
39
42.1%
45
39.6%
84
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
107

212


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
62.7%
32
59.2%
29
52.9%
37
65.5%
19
59.9%
127
No 23.1%
3
37.3%
19
40.8%
20
45.7%
32
34.5%
10
39.6%
84
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
49
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

212


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
32
61.8%
94
60.9%
126
No 41.8%
23
37.5%
57
38.6%
80
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
152

207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
102
50.0%
8
63.6%
7
42.9%
3
71.4%
5
59.8%
125
No 39.3%
66
50.0%
8
36.4%
4
57.1%
4
28.6%
2
40.2%
84
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
25
56.1%
32
60.6%
57
62.5%
5
75.0%
6
60.1%
125
No 39.0%
16
43.9%
25
38.3%
36
37.5%
3
25.0%
2
39.4%
82
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

208

Bookmark and Share