State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


CENAREA

Census Area
  1) Urban
  2) Suburban
  3) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Urban 290 28.9% 28.9% -1.31
Suburban 506 50.4% 79.4% .12
Rural 207 20.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Urban 27.1%
48
33.8%
73
27.9%
102
28.3%
66
0.00%
0
29.2%
289
Suburban 54.8%
97
51.9%
112
49.9%
182
46.4%
108
0.00%
0
50.4%
499
Rural 18.1%
32
14.4%
31
22.2%
81
25.3%
59
0.00%
0
20.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban 30.3%
146
27.6%
144
28.9%
290
Suburban 51.2%
247
49.7%
259
50.4%
506
Rural 18.5%
89
22.6%
118
20.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Urban 27.5%
19
22.8%
58
30.2%
79
31.0%
79
34.2%
54
29.0%
289
Suburban 43.5%
30
50.8%
129
48.9%
128
53.7%
137
50.0%
79
50.4%
503
Rural 29.0%
20
26.4%
67
21.0%
55
15.3%
39
15.8%
25
20.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Urban 32.6%
94
27.7%
172
29.3%
266
Suburban 43.1%
124
54.5%
338
50.9%
462
Rural 24.3%
70
17.7%
110
19.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Urban 25.8%
214
52.9%
37
38.9%
14
29.4%
5
42.9%
9
28.7%
279
Suburban 52.0%
431
32.9%
23
50.0%
18
58.8%
10
42.9%
9
50.5%
491
Rural 22.2%
184
14.3%
10
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
14.3%
3
20.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Urban 31.6%
49
29.6%
64
27.2%
137
29.6%
16
37.9%
11
28.9%
277
Suburban 46.5%
72
54.6%
118
49.3%
248
57.4%
31
48.3%
14
50.5%
483
Rural 21.9%
34
15.7%
34
23.5%
118
13.0%
7
13.8%
4
20.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share