State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


I-AGE

Age (recode) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30 years old
  2) 31-44 years old
  3) 45-61 years old
  4) 62+ years old

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 years old 177 17.9% 17.9% -1.62
31-44 years old 216 21.8% 39.7% -.64
45-61 years old 365 36.8% 76.5% .33
62+ years old 233 23.5% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
18-30 years old 100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
177
31-44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.8%
216
45-61 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
365
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.8%
365
62+ years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
233
0.00%
0
23.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 years old 19.1%
91
16.7%
86
17.9%
177
31-44 years old 24.9%
119
18.9%
97
21.8%
216
45-61 years old 36.5%
174
37.2%
191
36.8%
365
62+ years old 19.5%
93
27.2%
140
23.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
514

991


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
18-30 years old 24.6%
17
22.7%
57
18.1%
47
15.8%
40
9.6%
15
17.8%
176
31-44 years old 15.9%
11
17.1%
43
21.2%
55
25.3%
64
26.9%
42
21.7%
215
45-61 years old 23.2%
16
35.5%
89
35.8%
93
39.5%
100
42.9%
67
36.9%
365
62+ years old 36.2%
25
24.7%
62
25.0%
65
19.4%
49
20.5%
32
23.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
251
100.0%
260
100.0%
253
100.0%
156

989


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
18-30 years old 18.5%
53
17.8%
110
18.0%
163
31-44 years old 15.7%
45
26.4%
163
23.0%
208
45-61 years old 32.2%
92
39.5%
244
37.2%
336
62+ years old 33.6%
96
16.3%
101
21.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
618

904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
18-30 years old 16.9%
139
14.5%
10
30.6%
11
35.3%
6
23.8%
5
17.7%
171
31-44 years old 21.4%
176
23.2%
16
22.2%
8
35.3%
6
19.0%
4
21.8%
210
45-61 years old 36.9%
303
43.5%
30
33.3%
12
23.5%
4
42.9%
9
37.1%
358
62+ years old 24.7%
203
18.8%
13
13.9%
5
5.9%
1
14.3%
3
23.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
69
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

964


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
18-30 years old 25.8%
40
16.9%
36
18.0%
90
5.6%
3
10.7%
3
18.1%
172
31-44 years old 28.4%
44
23.9%
51
18.6%
93
14.8%
8
28.6%
8
21.5%
204
45-61 years old 32.9%
51
36.2%
77
36.7%
184
44.4%
24
50.0%
14
36.8%
350
62+ years old 12.9%
20
23.0%
49
26.7%
134
35.2%
19
10.7%
3
23.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
213
100.0%
501
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

951

Bookmark and Share