State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 482 48.1% 48.1% -1.04
Female 521 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Male 51.4%
91
55.1%
119
47.7%
174
39.9%
93
0.00%
0
48.1%
477
Female 48.6%
86
44.9%
97
52.3%
191
60.1%
140
0.00%
0
51.9%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
482
0.0%
0
48.1%
482
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
521
51.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Male 49.3%
34
47.2%
120
43.5%
114
49.8%
127
53.2%
84
48.0%
479
Female 50.7%
35
52.8%
134
56.5%
148
50.2%
128
46.8%
74
52.0%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Male 35.4%
102
54.2%
336
48.2%
438
Female 64.6%
186
45.8%
284
51.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Male 47.3%
392
48.6%
34
47.2%
17
52.9%
9
57.1%
12
47.7%
464
Female 52.7%
437
51.4%
36
52.8%
19
47.1%
8
42.9%
9
52.3%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 59.4%
92
46.3%
100
44.9%
226
40.7%
22
51.7%
15
47.5%
455
Female 40.6%
63
53.7%
116
55.1%
277
59.3%
32
48.3%
14
52.5%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share