State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

What was the last grade of school you completed? Grade school or less, some high school, high school, some college, college grad, post graduate. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school graduate
  2) Some college
  3) College graduate
  4) Post-graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 69 6.9% 6.9% -1.85
High school graduate 254 25.5% 32.4% -1
Some college 262 26.3% 58.6% -.15
College graduate 255 25.6% 84.2% .7
Post-graduate 158 15.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Less than high school 9.7%
17
5.1%
11
4.4%
16
10.7%
25
0.00%
0
7.0%
69
High school graduate 32.4%
57
20.0%
43
24.4%
89
26.6%
62
0.00%
0
25.4%
251
Some college 26.7%
47
25.6%
55
25.5%
93
27.9%
65
0.00%
0
26.3%
260
College graduate 22.7%
40
29.8%
64
27.4%
100
21.0%
49
0.00%
0
25.6%
253
Post-graduate 8.5%
15
19.5%
42
18.4%
67
13.7%
32
0.00%
0
15.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 7.1%
34
6.7%
35
6.9%
69
High school graduate 25.1%
120
25.8%
134
25.5%
254
Some college 23.8%
114
28.5%
148
26.3%
262
College graduate 26.5%
127
24.7%
128
25.6%
255
Post-graduate 17.5%
84
14.3%
74
15.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
519

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
69
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
254
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
262
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
262
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
255
0.0%
0
25.6%
255
Post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
158
15.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Less than high school 14.2%
41
3.2%
20
6.7%
61
High school graduate 39.9%
115
18.1%
112
25.0%
227
Some college 24.3%
70
27.0%
167
26.1%
237
College graduate 14.9%
43
31.2%
193
26.0%
236
Post-graduate 6.6%
19
20.5%
127
16.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
619

907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.4%
45
12.9%
9
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
6.8%
66
High school graduate 25.0%
207
35.7%
25
25.0%
9
17.6%
3
19.0%
4
25.5%
248
Some college 26.7%
221
24.3%
17
30.6%
11
17.6%
3
19.0%
4
26.4%
256
College graduate 26.1%
216
14.3%
10
16.7%
6
52.9%
9
23.8%
5
25.3%
246
Post-graduate 16.7%
138
12.9%
9
5.6%
2
11.8%
2
19.0%
4
16.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Less than high school 4.5%
7
9.8%
21
6.2%
31
11.1%
6
6.9%
2
7.0%
67
High school graduate 27.7%
43
24.7%
53
25.6%
129
24.1%
13
24.1%
7
25.6%
245
Some college 22.6%
35
25.1%
54
29.6%
149
16.7%
9
20.7%
6
26.5%
253
College graduate 27.7%
43
26.0%
56
24.9%
125
20.4%
11
31.0%
9
25.5%
244
Post-graduate 17.4%
27
14.4%
31
13.7%
69
27.8%
15
17.2%
5
15.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
215
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

956

Bookmark and Share