State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


I-INCOME

For classification purposes only, is the total yearly income of all the members of your family now living at home $40,000 or more, or would it be less than $40,000? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $40,000
  2) $40,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $40,000 288 31.7% 31.7% -1.47
$40,000 or more 620 68.3% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Less than $40,000 32.5%
53
21.6%
45
27.4%
92
48.7%
96
0.00%
0
31.6%
286
$40,000 or more 67.5%
110
78.4%
163
72.6%
244
51.3%
101
0.00%
0
68.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
208
100.0%
336
100.0%
197
100.0%
0

904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $40,000 23.3%
102
39.6%
186
31.7%
288
$40,000 or more 76.7%
336
60.4%
284
68.3%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
470

908


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than $40,000 67.2%
41
50.7%
115
29.5%
70
18.2%
43
13.0%
19
31.8%
288
$40,000 or more 32.8%
20
49.3%
112
70.5%
167
81.8%
193
87.0%
127
68.2%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
227
100.0%
237
100.0%
236
100.0%
146

907


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $40,000 100.0%
288
0.0%
0
31.7%
288
$40,000 or more 0.0%
0
100.0%
620
68.3%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Less than $40,000 30.8%
233
44.4%
28
37.1%
13
23.5%
4
38.9%
7
32.0%
285
$40,000 or more 69.2%
524
55.6%
35
62.9%
22
76.5%
13
61.1%
11
68.0%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

890


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Less than $40,000 34.9%
52
35.4%
69
30.3%
138
35.3%
18
21.4%
6
32.2%
283
$40,000 or more 65.1%
97
64.6%
126
69.7%
317
64.7%
33
78.6%
22
67.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
195
100.0%
455
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

878

Bookmark and Share