State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

Are you White, Black, Hispanic, Asian, or something else? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 829 85.2% 85.2% -.36
Black 70 7.2% 92.4% .89
Hispanic 36 3.7% 96.1% 2.14
Asian 17 1.7% 97.8% 3.39
Other 21 2.2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
White 81.3%
139
83.8%
176
84.6%
303
90.2%
203
0.00%
0
85.2%
821
Black 5.8%
10
7.6%
16
8.4%
30
5.8%
13
0.00%
0
7.2%
69
Hispanic 6.4%
11
3.8%
8
3.4%
12
2.2%
5
0.00%
0
3.7%
36
Asian 3.5%
6
2.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.8%
17
Other 2.9%
5
1.9%
4
2.5%
9
1.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
210
100.0%
358
100.0%
225
100.0%
0

964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 84.5%
392
85.9%
437
85.2%
829
Black 7.3%
34
7.1%
36
7.2%
70
Hispanic 3.7%
17
3.7%
19
3.7%
36
Asian 1.9%
9
1.6%
8
1.7%
17
Other 2.6%
12
1.8%
9
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
509

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
White 68.2%
45
83.5%
207
86.3%
221
87.8%
216
89.0%
138
85.2%
827
Black 13.6%
9
10.1%
25
6.6%
17
4.1%
10
5.8%
9
7.2%
70
Hispanic 12.1%
8
3.6%
9
4.3%
11
2.4%
6
1.3%
2
3.7%
36
Asian 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
3.7%
9
1.3%
2
1.8%
17
Other 6.1%
4
1.6%
4
1.6%
4
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
248
100.0%
256
100.0%
246
100.0%
155

971


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
White 81.8%
233
86.6%
524
85.1%
757
Black 9.8%
28
5.8%
35
7.1%
63
Hispanic 4.6%
13
3.6%
22
3.9%
35
Asian 1.4%
4
2.1%
13
1.9%
17
Other 2.5%
7
1.8%
11
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
605

890


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
829
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.2%
829
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
70
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
36
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
21
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
White 81.0%
124
85.8%
181
87.0%
430
84.9%
45
58.6%
17
84.8%
797
Black 7.2%
11
4.3%
9
8.7%
43
9.4%
5
3.4%
1
7.3%
69
Hispanic 5.2%
8
6.6%
14
2.2%
11
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
36
Asian 2.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
1.8%
17
Other 3.9%
6
2.8%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
211
100.0%
494
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

940

Bookmark and Share