State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Are you Catholic, Protestant, Jewish, or some other religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) No Religious Affiliation
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Jewish
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Religious Affiliation 155 16.2% 16.2% -1.68
Catholic 216 22.6% 38.8% -.61
Protestant 503 52.6% 91.3% .47
Jewish 54 5.6% 97% 1.54
Other 29 3% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
No Religious Affiliation 23.3%
40
21.6%
44
14.6%
51
8.9%
20
0.00%
0
16.3%
155
Catholic 20.9%
36
25.0%
51
22.0%
77
21.8%
49
0.00%
0
22.4%
213
Protestant 52.3%
90
45.6%
93
52.6%
184
59.6%
134
0.00%
0
52.7%
501
Jewish 1.7%
3
3.9%
8
6.9%
24
8.4%
19
0.00%
0
5.7%
54
Other 1.7%
3
3.9%
8
4.0%
14
1.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
350
100.0%
225
100.0%
0

951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Religious Affiliation 20.2%
92
12.5%
63
16.2%
155
Catholic 22.0%
100
23.1%
116
22.6%
216
Protestant 49.7%
226
55.2%
277
52.6%
503
Jewish 4.8%
22
6.4%
32
5.6%
54
Other 3.3%
15
2.8%
14
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
502

957


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
No Religious Affiliation 10.4%
7
17.6%
43
13.8%
35
17.6%
43
18.4%
27
16.2%
155
Catholic 31.3%
21
21.6%
53
21.3%
54
23.0%
56
21.1%
31
22.5%
215
Protestant 46.3%
31
52.7%
129
58.9%
149
51.2%
125
46.9%
69
52.6%
503
Jewish 9.0%
6
5.3%
13
3.6%
9
4.5%
11
10.2%
15
5.6%
54
Other 3.0%
2
2.9%
7
2.4%
6
3.7%
9
3.4%
5
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
245
100.0%
253
100.0%
244
100.0%
147

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
No Religious Affiliation 18.4%
52
16.3%
97
17.0%
149
Catholic 24.4%
69
21.2%
126
22.2%
195
Protestant 48.8%
138
53.3%
317
51.8%
455
Jewish 6.4%
18
5.5%
33
5.8%
51
Other 2.1%
6
3.7%
22
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
595

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
No Religious Affiliation 15.6%
124
15.9%
11
22.2%
8
23.5%
4
28.6%
6
16.3%
153
Catholic 22.7%
181
13.0%
9
38.9%
14
5.9%
1
28.6%
6
22.4%
211
Protestant 54.0%
430
62.3%
43
30.6%
11
29.4%
5
23.8%
5
52.6%
494
Jewish 5.6%
45
7.2%
5
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
53
Other 2.1%
17
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
19.0%
4
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
69
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

940


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
No Religious Affiliation 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
155
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
216
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
503
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.6%
503
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
5.6%
54
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share