State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


SPECRTS2

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 69 19.2% 19.2% -1.26
Freedom of speech 99 27.5% 46.7% -.58
Freedom of religion 104 28.9% 75.6% .1
Right to petition 7 1.9% 77.5% .79
Right of assembly/association 67 18.6% 96.1% 1.47
Other 14 3.9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Freedom of the press 26.8%
19
18.6%
13
18.4%
25
13.9%
11
0.00%
0
19.1%
68
Freedom of speech 25.4%
18
28.6%
20
28.7%
39
27.8%
22
0.00%
0
27.8%
99
Freedom of religion 29.6%
21
31.4%
22
22.1%
30
38.0%
30
0.00%
0
28.9%
103
Right to petition 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
6
Right of assembly/association 11.3%
8
18.6%
13
24.3%
33
15.2%
12
0.00%
0
18.5%
66
Other 2.8%
2
2.9%
2
5.1%
7
3.8%
3
0.00%
0
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
70
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
0

356


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 19.6%
39
18.6%
30
19.2%
69
Freedom of speech 28.1%
56
26.7%
43
27.5%
99
Freedom of religion 27.1%
54
31.1%
50
28.9%
104
Right to petition 3.0%
6
0.6%
1
1.9%
7
Right of assembly/association 19.1%
38
18.0%
29
18.6%
67
Other 3.0%
6
5.0%
8
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
161

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
20.9%
14
21.9%
21
20.8%
20
16.1%
14
19.2%
69
Freedom of speech 23.1%
3
31.3%
21
29.2%
28
28.1%
27
21.8%
19
27.3%
98
Freedom of religion 46.2%
6
29.9%
20
28.1%
27
24.0%
23
32.2%
28
29.0%
104
Right to petition 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
7
Right of assembly/association 7.7%
1
11.9%
8
13.5%
13
24.0%
23
25.3%
22
18.7%
67
Other 7.7%
1
6.0%
4
5.2%
5
1.0%
1
3.4%
3
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
87

359


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Freedom of the press 21.1%
19
19.5%
48
19.9%
67
Freedom of speech 31.1%
28
26.0%
64
27.4%
92
Freedom of religion 28.9%
26
28.0%
69
28.3%
95
Right to petition 1.1%
1
1.6%
4
1.5%
5
Right of assembly/association 10.0%
9
22.0%
54
18.8%
63
Other 7.8%
7
2.8%
7
4.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
246

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 19.3%
61
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
50.0%
3
28.6%
2
19.5%
68
Freedom of speech 27.2%
86
40.0%
4
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
94
Freedom of religion 27.8%
88
30.0%
3
40.0%
4
33.3%
2
42.9%
3
28.7%
100
Right to petition 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Right of assembly/association 19.3%
61
20.0%
2
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
19.2%
67
Other 4.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 20.6%
13
21.3%
16
16.9%
30
16.7%
3
33.3%
4
19.1%
66
Freedom of speech 28.6%
18
24.0%
18
29.9%
53
16.7%
3
8.3%
1
27.0%
93
Freedom of religion 25.4%
16
30.7%
23
30.5%
54
38.9%
7
16.7%
2
29.6%
102
Right to petition 3.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Right of assembly/association 19.0%
12
16.0%
12
17.5%
31
27.8%
5
33.3%
4
18.6%
64
Other 3.2%
2
6.7%
5
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
75
100.0%
177
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

345

Bookmark and Share