State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPECRTS3

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 28 19.4% 19.4% -1.46
Freedom of speech 15 10.4% 29.9% -.8
Freedom of religion 47 32.6% 62.5% -.14
Right to petition 11 7.6% 70.1% .52
Right of assembly/association 38 26.4% 96.5% 1.18
Other 5 3.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Freedom of the press 28.9%
11
10.3%
3
21.6%
11
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
19.9%
28
Freedom of speech 13.2%
5
13.8%
4
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.6%
15
Freedom of religion 23.7%
9
34.5%
10
25.5%
13
56.5%
13
0.00%
0
31.9%
45
Right to petition 2.6%
1
6.9%
2
11.8%
6
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.8%
11
Right of assembly/association 28.9%
11
31.0%
9
23.5%
12
21.7%
5
0.00%
0
26.2%
37
Other 2.6%
1
3.4%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
51
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

141


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 17.6%
16
22.6%
12
19.4%
28
Freedom of speech 7.7%
7
15.1%
8
10.4%
15
Freedom of religion 29.7%
27
37.7%
20
32.6%
47
Right to petition 7.7%
7
7.5%
4
7.6%
11
Right of assembly/association 34.1%
31
13.2%
7
26.4%
38
Other 3.3%
3
3.8%
2
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
53

144


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 33.3%
1
22.2%
4
11.9%
5
16.7%
6
26.7%
12
19.4%
28
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
14.3%
6
2.8%
1
15.6%
7
10.4%
15
Freedom of religion 33.3%
1
33.3%
6
38.1%
16
33.3%
12
26.7%
12
32.6%
47
Right to petition 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
13.9%
5
8.9%
4
7.6%
11
Right of assembly/association 33.3%
1
33.3%
6
26.2%
11
30.6%
11
20.0%
9
26.4%
38
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.8%
2
2.8%
1
2.2%
1
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
45

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Freedom of the press 17.9%
5
21.3%
23
20.6%
28
Freedom of speech 10.7%
3
10.2%
11
10.3%
14
Freedom of religion 50.0%
14
29.6%
32
33.8%
46
Right to petition 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
7.4%
10
Right of assembly/association 17.9%
5
25.9%
28
24.3%
33
Other 3.6%
1
3.7%
4
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
108

136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 19.5%
25
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.1%
28
Freedom of speech 10.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
15
Freedom of religion 35.2%
45
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
46
Right to petition 7.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.9%
11
Right of assembly/association 22.7%
29
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
24.5%
34
Other 3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 28.6%
8
25.9%
7
16.9%
12
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
28
Freedom of speech 7.1%
2
7.4%
2
12.7%
9
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
10.9%
15
Freedom of religion 28.6%
8
29.6%
8
35.2%
25
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
32.6%
45
Right to petition 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
6.5%
9
Right of assembly/association 25.0%
7
29.6%
8
25.4%
18
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
26.1%
36
Other 3.6%
1
7.4%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
27
100.0%
71
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

138

Bookmark and Share