State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


POLAFF

In politics, as of today, are you a Democrat, a Republican, an Independent or what?
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Other
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 353 34.5% 34.5% -.76
Republican 306 29.9% 64.4% -.22
Independent 255 24.9% 89.3% .32
Other 52 5.1% 94.3% .86
Don't know/Refused 58 5.7% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 29.8%
129
37.4%
218
34.2%
347
Republican 33.0%
143
27.6%
161
29.9%
304
Independent 28.2%
122
22.8%
133
25.1%
255
Other 5.1%
22
5.1%
30
5.1%
52
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
17
7.0%
41
5.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Democrat 38.5%
5
35.3%
18
39.6%
109
31.9%
99
28.1%
63
39.6%
59
34.5%
353
Republican 7.7%
1
13.7%
7
26.9%
74
32.3%
100
37.1%
83
27.5%
41
29.9%
306
Independent 30.8%
4
19.6%
10
19.6%
54
28.1%
87
25.0%
56
29.5%
44
25.0%
255
Other 7.7%
1
15.7%
8
5.5%
15
3.5%
11
5.8%
13
2.7%
4
5.1%
52
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
15.7%
8
8.4%
23
4.2%
13
4.0%
9
0.7%
1
5.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Democrat 29.5%
249
77.3%
58
55.6%
25
29.4%
5
31.3%
10
34.3%
347
Republican 34.3%
289
5.3%
4
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
18.8%
6
30.0%
304
Independent 26.1%
220
10.7%
8
17.8%
8
41.2%
7
34.4%
11
25.1%
254
Other 4.9%
41
2.7%
2
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
4.9%
50
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
44
4.0%
3
8.9%
4
17.6%
3
9.4%
3
5.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Democrat 35.7%
97
30.5%
139
70.0%
14
37.4%
61
37.0%
34
34.4%
345
Republican 29.4%
80
38.2%
174
0.0%
0
23.9%
39
12.0%
11
30.3%
304
Independent 24.3%
66
23.9%
109
20.0%
4
25.2%
41
30.4%
28
24.7%
248
Other 7.0%
19
2.4%
11
10.0%
2
7.4%
12
8.7%
8
5.2%
52
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
10
5.0%
23
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
12.0%
11
5.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Democrat 37.9%
99
33.0%
189
30.0%
36
43.8%
28
34.6%
352
Republican 23.8%
62
35.6%
204
20.8%
25
23.4%
15
30.1%
306
Independent 24.1%
63
23.9%
137
33.3%
40
23.4%
15
25.0%
255
Other 5.7%
15
3.8%
22
8.3%
10
4.7%
3
4.9%
50
Don't know/Refused 8.4%
22
3.7%
21
7.5%
9
4.7%
3
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share