State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS

Politically speaking, do you consider your self to be liberal, moderate, or conservative?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative
  4) None
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 259 25.3% 25.3% -.88
Moderate 364 35.5% 60.8% -.26
Conservative 335 32.7% 93.6% .36
None 21 2.1% 95.6% .97
Don't know/Refused 45 4.4% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 22.4%
97
27.4%
160
25.3%
257
Moderate 36.7%
159
34.3%
200
35.3%
359
Conservative 36.3%
157
30.4%
177
32.9%
334
None 1.8%
8
2.2%
13
2.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
5.7%
33
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Liberal 30.8%
4
15.7%
8
22.2%
61
25.5%
79
24.6%
55
34.9%
52
25.3%
259
Moderate 23.1%
3
27.5%
14
30.9%
85
34.8%
108
42.9%
96
38.9%
58
35.6%
364
Conservative 23.1%
3
39.2%
20
38.5%
106
34.5%
107
28.6%
64
23.5%
35
32.8%
335
None 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
1.5%
4
2.9%
9
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 23.1%
3
9.8%
5
6.9%
19
2.3%
7
2.7%
6
2.0%
3
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Liberal 22.9%
193
42.7%
32
33.3%
15
41.2%
7
25.0%
8
25.2%
255
Moderate 38.0%
320
25.3%
19
15.6%
7
35.3%
6
34.4%
11
35.9%
363
Conservative 32.7%
276
26.7%
20
42.2%
19
23.5%
4
34.4%
11
32.6%
330
None 2.1%
18
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
36
4.0%
3
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Liberal 22.4%
61
20.2%
92
60.0%
12
30.1%
49
40.2%
37
25.0%
251
Moderate 38.2%
104
36.8%
168
15.0%
3
29.4%
48
38.0%
35
35.7%
358
Conservative 32.4%
88
37.9%
173
10.0%
2
31.9%
52
18.5%
17
33.1%
332
None 1.8%
5
1.5%
7
5.0%
1
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
14
3.5%
16
10.0%
2
3.7%
6
3.3%
3
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Liberal 34.9%
91
19.4%
111
34.2%
41
23.4%
15
25.3%
258
Moderate 32.2%
84
36.1%
207
39.2%
47
39.1%
25
35.7%
363
Conservative 25.3%
66
39.4%
226
20.8%
25
28.1%
18
32.9%
335
None 3.1%
8
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
12
3.1%
18
5.8%
7
6.3%
4
4.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share