State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RELIGION

Are you Catholic, Protestant, Jewish, or another religion?
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Jewish
  4) Other (specify)
  5) No religion
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 272 26.6% 26.6% -.94
Protestant 456 44.5% 71.1% -.31
Jewish 20 2% 73% .33
Other (specify) 163 15.9% 89% .96
No religion 92 9% 97.9% 1.59
Don't know/Refused 21 2.1% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 25.6%
111
27.3%
159
26.6%
270
Protestant 43.9%
190
44.9%
262
44.5%
452
Jewish 2.3%
10
1.7%
10
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 14.3%
62
17.2%
100
15.9%
162
No religion 10.9%
47
7.5%
44
9.0%
91
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
13
1.4%
8
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Catholic 38.5%
5
29.4%
15
27.3%
75
26.5%
82
27.7%
62
22.1%
33
26.6%
272
Protestant 23.1%
3
45.1%
23
47.6%
131
42.9%
133
44.6%
100
44.3%
66
44.6%
456
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
3.6%
8
5.4%
8
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 30.8%
4
13.7%
7
16.7%
46
16.8%
52
13.4%
30
16.1%
24
15.9%
163
No religion 7.7%
1
9.8%
5
6.5%
18
10.6%
33
8.9%
20
10.1%
15
9.0%
92
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.6%
8
1.8%
4
2.0%
3
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Catholic 25.6%
216
14.7%
11
75.6%
34
17.6%
3
18.8%
6
26.7%
270
Protestant 47.9%
404
40.0%
30
13.3%
6
23.5%
4
31.3%
10
44.9%
454
Jewish 2.1%
18
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 13.6%
115
33.3%
25
8.9%
4
41.2%
7
34.4%
11
16.0%
162
No religion 9.1%
77
6.7%
5
2.2%
1
11.8%
2
12.5%
4
8.8%
89
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
13
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
272
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
272
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
456
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
456
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
0.0%
0
16.3%
163
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
9.2%
92
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Catholic 28.4%
74
25.5%
146
25.8%
31
31.3%
20
26.6%
271
Protestant 33.7%
88
48.9%
280
41.7%
50
59.4%
38
44.8%
456
Jewish 3.1%
8
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 15.7%
41
16.6%
95
19.2%
23
6.3%
4
16.0%
163
No religion 16.5%
43
5.8%
33
12.5%
15
0.0%
0
8.9%
91
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
7
1.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share