State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RELATT

Do you attend religious services at least once a week, 2 or 3 times a month, once a month, or less than once a month?
  1) Once a week
  2) Two or three times a month
  3) Once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 311 36% 36% -.88
Two or three times a month 113 13.1% 49.1% -.45
Once a month 87 10.1% 59.2% -.01
Less than once a month 272 31.5% 90.7% .43
Don't know/Refused 80 9.3% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week 32.9%
121
38.3%
187
36.0%
308
Two or three times a month 11.7%
43
14.3%
70
13.2%
113
Once a month 11.4%
42
9.2%
45
10.2%
87
Less than once a month 33.4%
123
29.7%
145
31.3%
268
Don't know/Refused 10.6%
39
8.4%
41
9.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488

856


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Once a week 60.0%
6
32.6%
14
35.5%
82
38.5%
97
29.9%
59
41.4%
53
36.1%
311
Two or three times a month 10.0%
1
14.0%
6
14.3%
33
11.1%
28
15.2%
30
11.7%
15
13.1%
113
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
10.0%
23
11.9%
30
9.6%
19
10.2%
13
10.1%
87
Less than once a month 30.0%
3
39.5%
17
32.9%
76
28.6%
72
36.0%
71
25.8%
33
31.6%
272
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
7.4%
17
9.9%
25
9.1%
18
10.9%
14
9.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
43
100.0%
231
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
128

861


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Once a week 35.3%
257
49.0%
25
37.5%
15
40.0%
4
36.4%
8
36.3%
309
Two or three times a month 13.2%
96
15.7%
8
7.5%
3
10.0%
1
18.2%
4
13.1%
112
Once a month 10.3%
75
7.8%
4
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
86
Less than once a month 31.8%
232
21.6%
11
35.0%
14
40.0%
4
40.9%
9
31.7%
270
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
69
5.9%
3
2.5%
1
10.0%
1
4.5%
1
8.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
51
100.0%
40
100.0%
10
100.0%
22

852


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Once a week 43.0%
117
39.5%
180
25.0%
5
21.4%
3
3.8%
3
36.6%
308
Two or three times a month 12.1%
33
16.0%
73
10.0%
2
7.1%
1
2.5%
2
13.2%
111
Once a month 9.6%
26
12.7%
58
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
10.3%
87
Less than once a month 33.1%
90
29.4%
134
60.0%
12
42.9%
6
30.0%
24
31.6%
266
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
6
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
61.3%
49
8.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

842


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Once a week 29.8%
65
39.5%
190
24.5%
24
53.3%
32
36.3%
311
Two or three times a month 9.6%
21
15.6%
75
15.3%
15
3.3%
2
13.2%
113
Once a month 9.2%
20
11.2%
54
7.1%
7
10.0%
6
10.2%
87
Less than once a month 39.4%
86
27.4%
132
37.8%
37
28.3%
17
31.7%
272
Don't know/Refused 11.9%
26
6.2%
30
15.3%
15
5.0%
3
8.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
481
100.0%
98
100.0%
60

857

Bookmark and Share