State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


MARSTAT

What is your marital status? Are you single, married, divorced, separated or widowed?
  1) Single
  2) Married
  3) Divorced/separated
  4) Widowed
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single 261 25.5% 25.5% -1.08
Married 573 56% 81.4% -.03
Divorced/separated 120 11.7% 93.2% 1.02
Widowed 64 6.3% 99.4% 2.07
Don't know/Refused 6 .6% 100% 7.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 29.6%
128
22.6%
132
25.6%
260
Married 59.8%
259
53.0%
309
55.9%
568
Divorced/separated 8.5%
37
14.1%
82
11.7%
119
Widowed 1.8%
8
9.4%
55
6.2%
63
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Single 23.1%
3
31.4%
16
22.9%
63
30.6%
95
24.1%
54
20.1%
30
25.5%
261
Married 53.8%
7
47.1%
24
52.7%
145
53.9%
167
58.9%
132
65.8%
98
56.1%
573
Divorced/separated 7.7%
1
9.8%
5
15.3%
42
8.7%
27
13.4%
30
10.1%
15
11.7%
120
Widowed 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
9.1%
25
6.1%
19
2.7%
6
4.0%
6
6.3%
64
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Single 22.2%
187
42.7%
32
46.7%
21
29.4%
5
43.8%
14
25.6%
259
Married 58.4%
492
45.3%
34
44.4%
20
64.7%
11
34.4%
11
56.1%
568
Divorced/separated 12.0%
101
9.3%
7
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
11.7%
118
Widowed 7.1%
60
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
6.3%
64
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Single 27.2%
74
19.3%
88
40.0%
8
25.2%
41
46.7%
43
25.3%
254
Married 53.7%
146
61.4%
280
50.0%
10
58.3%
95
35.9%
33
56.2%
564
Divorced/separated 11.4%
31
11.0%
50
0.0%
0
14.1%
23
16.3%
15
11.9%
119
Widowed 7.4%
20
8.3%
38
10.0%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
64
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Single 100.0%
261
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
261
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
573
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
573
Divorced/separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
11.8%
120
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
6.3%
64
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share