State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY

Are you currently employed full time, employed part-time, retired, temporarily laid-off, or are you not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Retired
  4) Temporarily laid off
  5) Not employed
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 602 58.8% 58.8% -.67
Part-time 141 13.8% 72.6% .04
Retired 154 15% 87.6% .75
Temporarily laid off 12 1.2% 88.8% 1.46
Not employed 110 10.7% 99.5% 2.17
Don't know/Refused 5 .5% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 73.0%
316
48.2%
281
58.8%
597
Part-time 8.3%
36
17.7%
103
13.7%
139
Retired 13.4%
58
16.3%
95
15.1%
153
Temporarily laid off 1.2%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
12
Not employed 3.9%
17
16.0%
93
10.8%
110
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Full-time 7.7%
1
35.3%
18
53.1%
146
60.0%
186
67.9%
152
66.4%
99
58.9%
602
Part-time 15.4%
2
23.5%
12
11.6%
32
16.5%
51
12.9%
29
10.1%
15
13.8%
141
Retired 38.5%
5
15.7%
8
19.6%
54
13.2%
41
9.4%
21
16.8%
25
15.1%
154
Temporarily laid off 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Not employed 30.8%
4
21.6%
11
14.5%
40
9.0%
28
7.6%
17
6.7%
10
10.8%
110
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Full-time 57.4%
484
68.0%
51
55.6%
25
70.6%
12
71.9%
23
58.8%
595
Part-time 13.9%
117
12.0%
9
26.7%
12
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
13.9%
141
Retired 16.8%
142
8.0%
6
2.2%
1
11.8%
2
3.1%
1
15.0%
152
Temporarily laid off 1.1%
9
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.2%
12
Not employed 10.6%
89
10.7%
8
15.6%
7
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
10.8%
109
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Full-time 59.6%
162
56.1%
256
65.0%
13
56.4%
92
72.8%
67
58.8%
590
Part-time 14.0%
38
12.3%
56
15.0%
3
16.6%
27
16.3%
15
13.9%
139
Retired 16.5%
45
20.0%
91
10.0%
2
6.7%
11
3.3%
3
15.2%
152
Temporarily laid off 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
1.1%
1
1.2%
12
Not employed 9.9%
27
10.3%
47
10.0%
2
16.6%
27
6.5%
6
10.9%
109
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Full-time 66.7%
174
60.2%
345
64.2%
77
7.8%
5
59.0%
601
Part-time 16.1%
42
13.4%
77
13.3%
16
9.4%
6
13.9%
141
Retired 4.6%
12
15.4%
88
10.0%
12
64.1%
41
15.0%
153
Temporarily laid off 1.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
12
Not employed 10.3%
27
10.1%
58
11.7%
14
17.2%
11
10.8%
110
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share