State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


CHLDUN18

Are there are any children under the age of 18 living in your household?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 408 39.9% 39.9% -.89
No 610 59.6% 99.5% .51
Don't know/Refused 5 .5% 100% 10.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
168
40.5%
236
39.8%
404
No 60.7%
263
58.9%
343
59.7%
606
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
582

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
4
49.0%
25
38.3%
105
43.5%
135
37.1%
83
37.6%
56
40.0%
408
No 69.2%
9
51.0%
26
61.7%
169
55.8%
173
62.5%
140
62.4%
93
59.7%
610
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
325
44.0%
33
55.6%
25
29.4%
5
40.6%
13
39.7%
401
No 61.2%
515
56.0%
42
44.4%
20
64.7%
11
59.4%
19
60.0%
607
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
118
36.0%
164
45.0%
9
49.4%
80
37.0%
34
40.4%
405
No 56.6%
154
63.8%
291
55.0%
11
50.6%
82
63.0%
58
59.5%
596
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
162
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
71
48.8%
279
42.5%
51
9.4%
6
40.0%
407
No 72.4%
189
51.2%
293
57.5%
69
90.6%
58
59.9%
609
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
572
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share