State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


CHLDUN11

Are any of these children 11 year old or younger?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 292 69.9% 69.9% -.44
No 123 29.4% 99.3% .82
Don't know/Refused 3 .7% 100% 9.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
120
69.3%
169
69.8%
289
No 28.8%
49
29.9%
73
29.5%
122
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
244

414


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
57.7%
15
71.0%
76
72.3%
99
69.8%
60
67.2%
39
69.9%
292
No 25.0%
1
42.3%
11
29.0%
31
26.3%
36
29.1%
25
32.8%
19
29.4%
123
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
107
100.0%
137
100.0%
86
100.0%
58

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
230
81.8%
27
68.0%
17
80.0%
4
60.0%
9
69.8%
287
No 30.3%
101
18.2%
6
32.0%
8
20.0%
1
33.3%
5
29.4%
121
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
33
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
82
68.5%
113
88.9%
8
77.8%
63
62.2%
23
69.6%
289
No 32.5%
40
31.5%
52
11.1%
1
22.2%
18
32.4%
12
29.6%
123
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
165
100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
37

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
42
73.4%
207
72.2%
39
42.9%
3
69.8%
291
No 40.5%
30
26.2%
74
27.8%
15
57.1%
4
29.5%
123
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
282
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

417

Bookmark and Share