State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SEX

Record Sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 433 42.6% 42.6% -1.16
Female 583 57.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
433
0.0%
0
42.6%
433
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
583
57.4%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Male 38.5%
5
43.1%
22
40.8%
111
40.2%
123
44.6%
100
48.6%
72
42.7%
433
Female 61.5%
8
56.9%
29
59.2%
161
59.8%
183
55.4%
124
51.4%
76
57.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
272
100.0%
306
100.0%
224
100.0%
148

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Male 42.3%
354
38.7%
29
40.0%
18
64.7%
11
48.4%
15
42.5%
427
Female 57.7%
482
61.3%
46
60.0%
27
35.3%
6
51.6%
16
57.5%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
31

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Male 41.1%
111
42.0%
190
50.0%
10
38.3%
62
51.6%
47
42.2%
420
Female 58.9%
159
58.0%
262
50.0%
10
61.7%
100
48.4%
44
57.8%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
452
100.0%
20
100.0%
162
100.0%
91

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Male 49.2%
128
45.6%
259
31.1%
37
12.7%
8
42.8%
432
Female 50.8%
132
54.4%
309
68.9%
82
87.3%
55
57.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
568
100.0%
119
100.0%
63

1010

Bookmark and Share