State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPAMEND3

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/right to association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 16 16.3% 16.3% -1.61
Freedom of speech 6 6.1% 22.4% -1
Freedom of religion 29 29.6% 52% -.4
Right to petition 3 3.1% 55.1% .2
Right of assembly/right to association 32 32.7% 87.8% .81
Other 12 12.2% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 8.6%
5
27.5%
11
16.3%
16
Freedom of speech 8.6%
5
2.5%
1
6.1%
6
Freedom of religion 29.3%
17
30.0%
12
29.6%
29
Right to petition 5.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Right of assembly/right to association 34.5%
20
30.0%
12
32.7%
32
Other 13.8%
8
10.0%
4
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
40

98


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
12.5%
1
15.6%
5
25.0%
6
6.7%
2
16.3%
16
Freedom of speech 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
3.1%
1
4.2%
1
6.7%
2
6.1%
6
Freedom of religion 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
28.1%
9
12.5%
3
43.3%
13
29.6%
29
Right to petition 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
3.3%
1
3.1%
3
Right of assembly/right to association 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
31.3%
10
41.7%
10
33.3%
10
32.7%
32
Other 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
8.3%
2
6.7%
2
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
30

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 17.2%
15
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.8%
16
Freedom of speech 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
6
Freedom of religion 28.7%
25
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.4%
27
Right to petition 2.3%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
Right of assembly/right to association 34.5%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.6%
31
Other 11.5%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Freedom of the press 13.8%
4
19.5%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.7%
16
Freedom of speech 10.3%
3
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Freedom of religion 31.0%
9
29.3%
12
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
18.2%
2
30.2%
29
Right to petition 3.4%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Right of assembly/right to association 31.0%
9
24.4%
10
75.0%
3
27.3%
3
45.5%
5
31.3%
30
Other 10.3%
3
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.1%
1
12.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

96


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Freedom of the press 16.1%
5
14.6%
7
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
16.3%
16
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
Freedom of religion 29.0%
9
27.1%
13
36.4%
4
37.5%
3
29.6%
29
Right to petition 3.2%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Right of assembly/right to association 35.5%
11
29.2%
14
45.5%
5
25.0%
2
32.7%
32
Other 16.1%
5
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

98

Bookmark and Share