State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

Are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian, or something else? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other (Specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 843 83.2% 83.2% -.38
Black 76 7.5% 90.7% .74
Hispanic 45 4.4% 95.2% 1.86
Asian 17 1.7% 96.8% 2.98
Other (Specify) 32 3.2% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.9%
354
83.5%
482
83.3%
836
Black 6.8%
29
8.0%
46
7.5%
75
Hispanic 4.2%
18
4.7%
27
4.5%
45
Asian 2.6%
11
1.0%
6
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 3.5%
15
2.8%
16
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
577

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
White 76.9%
10
80.4%
41
80.3%
220
82.3%
255
86.8%
190
86.9%
126
83.2%
842
Black 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
9.9%
27
7.7%
24
5.5%
12
5.5%
8
7.5%
76
Hispanic 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
5.5%
15
5.8%
18
1.8%
4
2.1%
3
4.4%
45
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
2.3%
5
2.1%
3
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
3.6%
10
1.9%
6
3.7%
8
3.4%
5
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
219
100.0%
145

1012


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
White 100.0%
843
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.2%
843
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
76
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
White 80.0%
216
89.0%
404
90.0%
18
71.0%
115
86.5%
77
83.4%
830
Black 4.1%
11
6.6%
30
10.0%
2
15.4%
25
5.6%
5
7.3%
73
Hispanic 12.6%
34
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
4.5%
45
Asian 1.1%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
2.2%
2
1.6%
16
Other (Specify) 2.2%
6
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
4.5%
4
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
454
100.0%
20
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
White 72.2%
187
86.6%
492
85.6%
101
93.8%
60
83.3%
840
Black 12.4%
32
6.0%
34
5.9%
7
3.1%
2
7.4%
75
Hispanic 8.1%
21
3.5%
20
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
45
Asian 1.9%
5
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 5.4%
14
1.9%
11
5.1%
6
1.6%
1
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
568
100.0%
118
100.0%
64

1009

Bookmark and Share