State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Are you Catholic, Protestant, Jewish, or another religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Jewish
  4) Other (specify)
  5) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 272 27.1% 27.1% -1.05
Protestant 456 45.5% 72.6% -.27
Jewish 20 2% 74.6% .51
Other (specify) 163 16.3% 90.8% 1.29
No religion 92 9.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 26.4%
111
27.7%
159
27.1%
270
Protestant 45.2%
190
45.6%
262
45.4%
452
Jewish 2.4%
10
1.7%
10
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 14.8%
62
17.4%
100
16.3%
162
No religion 11.2%
47
7.7%
44
9.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
575

995


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Catholic 38.5%
5
29.4%
15
27.7%
75
27.2%
82
28.2%
62
22.6%
33
27.1%
272
Protestant 23.1%
3
45.1%
23
48.3%
131
44.0%
133
45.5%
100
45.2%
66
45.5%
456
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
3.6%
8
5.5%
8
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 30.8%
4
13.7%
7
17.0%
46
17.2%
52
13.6%
30
16.4%
24
16.3%
163
No religion 7.7%
1
9.8%
5
6.6%
18
10.9%
33
9.1%
20
10.3%
15
9.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
271
100.0%
302
100.0%
220
100.0%
146

1003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Catholic 26.0%
216
15.1%
11
75.6%
34
18.8%
3
19.4%
6
27.1%
270
Protestant 48.7%
404
41.1%
30
13.3%
6
25.0%
4
32.3%
10
45.6%
454
Jewish 2.2%
18
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 13.9%
115
34.2%
25
8.9%
4
43.8%
7
35.5%
11
16.3%
162
No religion 9.3%
77
6.8%
5
2.2%
1
12.5%
2
12.9%
4
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
73
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
272
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
272
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
456
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
456
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
0.0%
0
16.3%
163
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
9.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Catholic 29.1%
74
25.9%
146
26.1%
31
31.3%
20
27.1%
271
Protestant 34.6%
88
49.6%
280
42.0%
50
59.4%
38
45.6%
456
Jewish 3.1%
8
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.0%
20
Other (specify) 16.1%
41
16.8%
95
19.3%
23
6.3%
4
16.3%
163
No religion 16.9%
43
5.9%
33
12.6%
15
0.0%
0
9.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
564
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1001

Bookmark and Share