State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your marital status? Are you single, married, divorced, separated or widowed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single
  2) Married
  3) Divorced/separated
  4) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single 261 25.6% 25.6% -1.25
Married 573 56.3% 81.9% .02
Divorced/separated 120 11.8% 93.7% 1.28
Widowed 64 6.3% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 29.6%
128
22.8%
132
25.7%
260
Married 60.0%
259
53.5%
309
56.2%
568
Divorced/separated 8.6%
37
14.2%
82
11.8%
119
Widowed 1.9%
8
9.5%
55
6.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
578

1010


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Single 23.1%
3
31.4%
16
22.9%
63
30.8%
95
24.3%
54
20.1%
30
25.6%
261
Married 53.8%
7
47.1%
24
52.7%
145
54.2%
167
59.5%
132
65.8%
98
56.3%
573
Divorced/separated 7.7%
1
9.8%
5
15.3%
42
8.8%
27
13.5%
30
10.1%
15
11.8%
120
Widowed 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
9.1%
25
6.2%
19
2.7%
6
4.0%
6
6.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
308
100.0%
222
100.0%
149

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Single 22.3%
187
42.7%
32
46.7%
21
29.4%
5
43.8%
14
25.7%
259
Married 58.6%
492
45.3%
34
44.4%
20
64.7%
11
34.4%
11
56.3%
568
Divorced/separated 12.0%
101
9.3%
7
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
11.7%
118
Widowed 7.1%
60
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
6.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1009


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Single 27.3%
74
19.3%
88
40.0%
8
25.2%
41
47.3%
43
25.4%
254
Married 53.9%
146
61.4%
280
50.0%
10
58.3%
95
36.3%
33
56.3%
564
Divorced/separated 11.4%
31
11.0%
50
0.0%
0
14.1%
23
16.5%
15
11.9%
119
Widowed 7.4%
20
8.3%
38
10.0%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
91

1001


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Single 100.0%
261
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
261
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
573
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
573
Divorced/separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
11.8%
120
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
6.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share